Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He recibido la carta de ustedes."

Translation:I have received your letter.

5 years ago

17 Comments


gcdnyc

perhaps also "i have received the letter from you" ?

5 years ago

AnnRon

That's what I said and I got my heart broken.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I reported this. I think your answers (and mine) are legitimate.

4 years ago

brisance

I think your translation could be better, because there is a subtle difference. DL's version implies that the sender is also the originator of the letter. . E.g. "I have received the letter (from so-and-so) from you." vs "I have received your letter (which implies you are the writer)". Wonder if I should report this?

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Also: I have received your card should work - right?

4 years ago

Melita2

carta = letter tarjeta = card

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Why can't you use carta to mean card in this case? A card and a letter are (almost) the same thing and should be able to be used interchangeably. (Also, when you hover over the word "carta" "card" is one of the options that comes up.

4 years ago

moodswinger
moodswinger

If "card" is one of the options that comes up when you hover over "carta", then that needs to be fixed. As it stands, "carta" and "tarjeta" are not the same thing. :)

4 years ago

Melita2

Mood, the hover mechanism in not actually broken. If DL had a page of instructions, i.e. How it Works, this would not confuse us as much. The hover gives us several possible translations for the word, NOT NECESSARILY just translations that work in this particular sentence. It is our job to distinguish among the options, maybe check a dictionary, and choose the right one. And complain to DL to put in a secion How it Works. Suerte.

4 years ago

moodswinger
moodswinger

I don't think Mood is broken, nor do I think a How It Works page is needed. However, I, personally, as a native speaker, wouldn't put together "carta" and "tarjeta". They belong to the same semantic group, sure, but they're not both possible translations of the same word.

A better example would be - "letra" and "carta" are both possible translations for the word "letter". That's where one would expect the learner to distinguish between the options, check and dictionary and choose the right word.

4 years ago

BuLG1

I received a letter from you should be acceptable

3 years ago

Turgidtom

how would you say "i have received the letter from yall"?

4 years ago

Melita2

Do like in English,add "todos". He recibido unas cartas de todos ustedes.

4 years ago

OneVerce

Ustedes by itself means you all.

4 years ago

ChrisWagne3

Ustedes could be plural form of people you respect, so could you not say i have received their letter?

2 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Not when you are talking to them directly, which using ustedes implies.

2 months ago

williamwan854934

Has anyone put "I have received your alls letter", just curious.

1 month ago