"Han dog i hans armar."

Translation:He died in his arms.

February 8, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gesav

I actually did this phrase wrong because instinctively added the word "tonight" at the end !


rdpw94

Hmm, must have been something you said.


gesav

nah .... I keep looking for something .....


OrchidBlack

You should have walked away.


ahoyland2586

It must have been something you said...


Saabotagist

I wanted to write the same but apparently i am 4 years late ;P


Pac

And this is why we need sina!


Q_C

That would be "he died in his own arms"


devalanteriel

I believe the point was that the word sina exists to make phrases such as this one unambiguous. :)


Michael105675

Am I missing something about object and subject? This reads to me, he died in his own arms, not in somebody else's arms.


Arnauti

If it had been his own arms, we would have said sina. In English, it is ambiguous. In Swedish, it isn't.


Michael105675

Why isn't it "han dog I honoms armar"?


Arnauti

That form does not exist.
The possessive pronoun is hans (like his in English).
honom is the object form of han (like him in English).
So 'honoms' would be like 'hims' in English :)


JosephCapo1

Does this literally mean dying in someone's arms? Or is it a metaphor?


rdpw94

Literal, my friend.


John271009

Well this one brought up a bad memory. Dog/Car/Arms. RIP Licker.


tpx90

"Died of" and "died in" both translate to "dog i". This would be confusing if it wasn't for the hans/sin distinction!


Zmrzlina

Um, no? "Died of" would be "dog av".


tpx90

That's what I would have thought, and maybe it is an alternative or more correct way of phrasing it, but I was referring to this translation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6594367


Zmrzlina

Oh. You're right, it can be used that way too, when dying of disease.


Q_C

I don't get the "it must have been something you said" reference, but everytime I see this sentence I think of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fWEm49c4TRI


Steph.Ro

They're references to Cutting Crew's song "I just died in your arms tonight." A classic.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.