"Han dog i hans armar."

Translation:He died in his arms.

February 8, 2015

17 Comments


gesav

I actually did this phrase wrong because instinctively added the word "tonight" at the end !

August 18, 2015

masterphobophile

Hmm, must have been something you said.

August 25, 2015

gesav

nah .... I keep looking for something .....

August 25, 2015

OrchidBlack

You should have walked away.

January 7, 2016

ahoyland2586

It must have been something you said...

July 1, 2016

Your_biggest_fan

Thank you for this lol

April 19, 2017

Pac

And this is why we need sina!

September 27, 2016

tpx90

"Died of" and "died in" both translate to "dog i". This would be confusing if it wasn't for the hans/sin distinction!

February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Um, no? "Died of" would be "dog av".

February 8, 2015

tpx90

That's what I would have thought, and maybe it is an alternative or more correct way of phrasing it, but I was referring to this translation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6594367

February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh. You're right, it can be used that way too, when dying of disease.

February 8, 2015

Michael105675

Am I missing something about object and subject? This reads to me, he died in his own arms, not in somebody else's arms.

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

If it had been his own arms, we would have said sina. In English, it is ambiguous. In Swedish, it isn't.

January 13, 2016

Michael105675

Why isn't it "han dog I honoms armar"?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

That form does not exist.
The possessive pronoun is hans (like his in English).
honom is the object form of han (like him in English).
So 'honoms' would be like 'hims' in English :)

January 13, 2016

JosephCapo1

Does this literally mean dying in someone's arms? Or is it a metaphor?

August 2, 2015

masterphobophile

Literal, my friend.

August 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.