"Den gamle dame har ondt i ryggen."

Translation:The old lady has a pain in her back.

3 years ago

8 Comments


saralloyd76

Why not 'That' old lady has a pain in her back?

3 years ago

dac8y
dac8y

In that case, I think we'd want to use "denne." But...thoughts, other learners?

3 years ago

londoncallling

That would be 'this'. I still haven't worked out how to say 'that' when there is an adjective before the noun.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

You have two options:

  • "Den der gamle dame"

  • "Den gamle dame" ("Den" is stressed. This is often rendered in writing as "Dén", although I don't know if that is officially correct.)

3 years ago

wutaing
wutaing

Is there a difference between smerte and ondt

2 years ago

DavidParki6

I thought (think) that

ondt means ache (ondt i mave - tummy ache) smerte used for a smaller or temporary pain (pine is more severe)

but based on the answers, only smerte is acceptable (keep it simple and let the language grow I'd say)

2 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

but 'ondt' is shown as the correct answer.

3 months ago

MJMorrow

Why do the "her", "my", "their" and "his" drop in these cases? Does it always apply?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.