1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den gamle dame har ondt i ry…

"Den gamle dame har ondt i ryggen."

Translation:The old lady has a pain in her back.

February 8, 2015

8 Comments


saralloyd76

Why not 'That' old lady has a pain in her back?


dac8y

In that case, I think we'd want to use "denne." But...thoughts, other learners?


londoncallling

That would be 'this'. I still haven't worked out how to say 'that' when there is an adjective before the noun.


[deactivated user]

    You have two options:

    • "Den der gamle dame"

    • "Den gamle dame" ("Den" is stressed. This is often rendered in writing as "Dén", although I don't know if that is officially correct.)


wutaing

    Is there a difference between smerte and ondt


DavidParki6

    I thought (think) that

    ondt means ache (ondt i mave - tummy ache) smerte used for a smaller or temporary pain (pine is more severe)

    but based on the answers, only smerte is acceptable (keep it simple and let the language grow I'd say)


Monsieur-Xavier

    but 'ondt' is shown as the correct answer.


MJMorrow

    Why do the "her", "my", "their" and "his" drop in these cases? Does it always apply?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.