1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ser."

"Jeg ser."

Translation:I am seeing.

February 8, 2015

7 Comments


WelmoedVerhagen

Does this very literally mean 'I see' eg the bird in the tree, or could it also mean 'I see' eg what you mean, i.e. I understand what you are saying?


RidderJakob

It is to be understood in the literal sense. "Jeg ser", cannot be used to express that you understand something.


mike300548

Not what you would call a typical English phrase. "I see", "i can see"


mike300548

Bad English translation. "I see" would be better.


mike300548

I see....would make more sense or i am eatching or I am looking. Iam seeing is not typical english.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.