"Svarar du?"

Translation:Are you answering?

February 8, 2015

17 Comments


RaizinM

In a type what you hear question I typed "svar är du". :P Would I technically be hearing that correctly or is there a big noticeable difference between the pronunciations of "svarar" and "svar är"? And come and think of it, I'm guessing it should be "svaret är du" (THE answer is you) to be grammatically correct?

February 8, 2015

Anders91

If you pronounce svarar du as svar är du you are speaking with a heavy Hälsingland accent. :)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%A4lsingland

February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, the sentence "svar är du" does not make sense. Nor does it sound like "svarar du?" to a native.

February 8, 2015

RaizinM

Yeah, I feared as much. But despite the poor chances I still wanted to know if I accidentally struck gold somehow. ;) Thanks for the answer!

February 12, 2015

jolie.ball

Why is it svarar du and not är du svarar

May 5, 2015

Anders91

It's a thing called inversion. It works very similarly to English. Compare for example:

He is running.

Is he running?

We can turn sentences into questions just by switching around the word order. You can read more about this in the notes of the Questions chapter.

skill/sv/Questions

May 5, 2015

Erdbeere24

I misheard it as "Svara du!".

March 24, 2016

lagolas2010

Svara sounds like "a significant number (of people)" russian word

August 31, 2018

tristato

Är grundformen 'att svara'? (Och att fråga?)

December 16, 2016

Anders91

Yes, that is correct.

December 16, 2016

mukama_2

Can u use the two-word question on any verb?

February 21, 2017

PangurCat

What would be a good context for this sentence? Would it be asking someone to pick up a phone call?

April 11, 2017

Anders91

Absolutely, that's a very fitting context.

April 11, 2017

Aebleskiver59

Can you use this if the telephone is ringing in the house and you are calling to the person nearest the phone to ask if they will answer it?

August 2, 2018

LaneV88

I said "do you have answers? " and feel it should be taken. Since it's a plural (right??) so I said answerS.

December 25, 2018

LaneV88

Ok now I see my whole sentence was wrong but still - COULD this be a possible transition?

December 29, 2018

JoseeV64

"Do you have answers?" would be "Har du svaren?" , I think. Ett svar, svaret, svar, svaren.

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.