1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Svarar du?"

"Svarar du?"

Translation:Are you answering?

February 8, 2015

26 Comments


RaizinM

In a type what you hear question I typed "svar är du". :P Would I technically be hearing that correctly or is there a big noticeable difference between the pronunciations of "svarar" and "svar är"? And come and think of it, I'm guessing it should be "svaret är du" (THE answer is you) to be grammatically correct?


Anders91

If you pronounce svarar du as svar är du you are speaking with a heavy Hälsingland accent. :)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%A4lsingland


Zmrzlina

Yes, the sentence "svar är du" does not make sense. Nor does it sound like "svarar du?" to a native.


RaizinM

Yeah, I feared as much. But despite the poor chances I still wanted to know if I accidentally struck gold somehow. ;) Thanks for the answer!


Noah636204

How do i say it then


jolie.ball

Why is it svarar du and not är du svarar


Anders91

It's a thing called inversion. It works very similarly to English. Compare for example:

He is running.

Is he running?

We can turn sentences into questions just by switching around the word order. You can read more about this in the notes of the Questions chapter.

skill/sv/Questions


Erdbeere24

I misheard it as "Svara du!".


lagolas2010

Svara sounds like "a significant number (of people)" russian word


PangurCat

What would be a good context for this sentence? Would it be asking someone to pick up a phone call?


Anders91

Absolutely, that's a very fitting context.


Aebleskiver59

Can you use this if the telephone is ringing in the house and you are calling to the person nearest the phone to ask if they will answer it?


devalanteriel

Sure, that works perfectly. :)


tristato

Är grundformen 'att svara'? (Och att fråga?)


Anders91

Yes, that is correct.


mukama_2

Can u use the two-word question on any verb?


devalanteriel

No, it depends on their transitivity.


LaneV88

I said "do you have answers? " and feel it should be taken. Since it's a plural (right??) so I said answerS.


LaneV88

Ok now I see my whole sentence was wrong but still - COULD this be a possible transition?


JoseeV64

"Do you have answers?" would be "Har du svaren?" , I think. Ett svar, svaret, svar, svaren.


devalanteriel

No, it'd be har du svar? since svaren is "the answers".


KrisdaKATT

What would "your anwser?," look like in Swedish? Or does that not translate well, because technically it should be "what is you answer."

I only ask because if you are asking multiple people for a response, you could get away with saying "Your anwser?" or "And your answer?" instead of the many other variances you could ask.


JoseeV64

"And what is your answer" should be "Och vad är ditt svar?" I think. But maybe "Och du?" (And you?) is enough in such a situation.


KrisdaKATT

Doh! I completely spaced out that "ditt/det" means "your." That makes so much more sense. Thanks for the reminder! :)


JoseeV64

You're welcome. However "det" doesn't mean "your". "det regnar" = "it is raining".


KrisdaKATT

facepalm I need to just be quiet. I should have said "din/ditt" not "det/ditt." Lol

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.