"Svarar du?"

Translation:Are you answering?

February 8, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaizinM

In a type what you hear question I typed "svar är du". :P Would I technically be hearing that correctly or is there a big noticeable difference between the pronunciations of "svarar" and "svar är"? And come and think of it, I'm guessing it should be "svaret är du" (THE answer is you) to be grammatically correct?


Zmrzlina

Yes, the sentence "svar är du" does not make sense. Nor does it sound like "svarar du?" to a native.


RaizinM

Yeah, I feared as much. But despite the poor chances I still wanted to know if I accidentally struck gold somehow. ;) Thanks for the answer!


jolie.ball

Why is it svarar du and not är du svarar


Erdbeere24

I misheard it as "Svara du!".


lagolas2010

Svara sounds like "a significant number (of people)" russian word


PangurCat

What would be a good context for this sentence? Would it be asking someone to pick up a phone call?


Aebleskiver59

Can you use this if the telephone is ringing in the house and you are calling to the person nearest the phone to ask if they will answer it?


devalanteriel

Sure, that works perfectly. :)


followingmabliss

Är grundformen 'att svara'? (Och att fråga?)


mukama_2

Can u use the two-word question on any verb?


devalanteriel

No, it depends on their transitivity.


LaneV88

I said "do you have answers? " and feel it should be taken. Since it's a plural (right??) so I said answerS.


LaneV88

Ok now I see my whole sentence was wrong but still - COULD this be a possible transition?


JoseeV64

"Do you have answers?" would be "Har du svaren?" , I think. Ett svar, svaret, svar, svaren.


devalanteriel

No, it'd be har du svar? since svaren is "the answers".


KrisdaKATT

What would "your anwser?," look like in Swedish? Or does that not translate well, because technically it should be "what is you answer."

I only ask because if you are asking multiple people for a response, you could get away with saying "Your anwser?" or "And your answer?" instead of the many other variances you could ask.


JoseeV64

"And what is your answer" should be "Och vad är ditt svar?" I think. But maybe "Och du?" (And you?) is enough in such a situation.


KrisdaKATT

Doh! I completely spaced out that "ditt/det" means "your." That makes so much more sense. Thanks for the reminder! :)


JoseeV64

You're welcome. However "det" doesn't mean "your". "det regnar" = "it is raining".


KrisdaKATT

facepalm I need to just be quiet. I should have said "din/ditt" not "det/ditt." Lol


Frank829181

One of the difficult things about learning a new language is translating the extra English words. "Answers you?" was wrong...but it's correct isn't it?

I'm already bad at English grammar, & these lessons have made me wonder why little words like "do" are in a sentence. I kinda have a fear, just like Japanese & German, I won't be able to learn Swedish because I don't know English grammar. All of these lessons are being filtered through grammar rules I don't know after living in the US my whole life.


devalanteriel

Apart from modal verbs (can, will, should, etc.), English uses "do" to construction questions. So "Answer(s) you?" is actually incorrect.


JoseeV64

Knowledge of English grammar seems sensible if you want to learn another language. The Duolingo Swedish course is a lot of fun, so don't give up, get yourself a grammar book or a free app and refresh your grammar knowledge.


trixradical

Could it be "Do you answer?" ?


Heidy712

That's what I put and it was marked correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.