Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The crop is small."

Translation:Het gewas is klein.

3 years ago

6 Comments


EisbrKll
EisbrKll

Why is "de gewas is klein" wrong although it is suggested as an answer? (crop was translated as gewas or oogst) correct anser shall be de krop is klein

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het gewas.

8 months ago

kalinko

Mag ik ook zeggen: "Het gewas is weinig."?

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

The reason not is because of how we look at things. When you use weinig, it means a small number or small amount, sort of referring to something you can count. Even though the crop was small, you can't actually count the stalks of wheat or corn or whatever the crop was, so you can't use weinig. You can say, "Ik heb weinig geld" to mean you have only a little money because money is countable. Weinig is also used to describe how little you care about something, "Hij geeft er weinig om" "He doesn't care much about it", and you will learn that it is a very common word. It is just a matter of practice to know when to use it and when to use other descriptive words.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, that doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

kalinko

Bedankt!

3 years ago