"Jag har flera morbröder."

Translation:I have several uncles.

February 8, 2015

35 Comments


DaxSummers

Haha, "I have several mombrothers". xD

August 4, 2015

Hacu.

And my brain, it sees there "mom breads"... Ugh! o_O

December 8, 2016

JoeGreene

I read it the same way!

May 16, 2016

ChloKokx

Lol :D

October 1, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

Is there a way to say "aunt" or "uncle" that's not specific to which parent they are related to?

February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

February 8, 2015

Afterdark017

So, if you wanted to say "I have several uncles", meaning on both the maternal as well as the paternal side, you'd be bound to say: "Jag har flera morbröder och farbröder"?

February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Presumably, yes.

February 9, 2015

Afterdark017

Okay, thank you!

February 9, 2015

MesutS1
March 23, 2015

Arnauti

We feel those words are too old-fashioned in Swedish to be accepted in this course. We wouldn't want to lead people to believe that it's ok to use them, when it really isn't any more, except maybe jokingly or when trying to sound like a hundred years ago.

March 23, 2015

MesutS1

Yeah, I had a pretty similar discussion with Zmrzlina here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5709711$comment_id=7691485

The dictionary unfortunately does not show if words are in use anymore :D

March 24, 2015

Arnauti

We've discussed it in the group since Norwegian and Danish speakers often want to use these words, but we all agreed they sound too old-fashioned to be realistically used.

March 24, 2015

tredjedotter

It seems a pity to let perfectly usable words become obsolete or thought to be too old when they fill a need to not be so specific and ease the lack of knowledge of the family relationship. Of course, I am ancient, and do not always appreciate the need to change to modern, especially when nothing fills in the hole left.

January 27, 2016

Arnauti

A word like onkel wasn't used when I grew up, and I've never even heard very old people use it (except jokingly or in special cases, like Onkel Toms stuga 'Uncle Tom's cabin'), so I don't really feel the loss. In fact, to me, keeping the traditional way of naming uncles as either morbror or farbror feels more valuable – rather than following the same pattern that exists in English or French. What I mean is that if we did use words like onkel (a loan word to begin with), we'd be at risk of losing our own words, which feel much more valuable to me. And when you grow up like I did within a system where you have to choose between farbror and morbror, I think you tend to get very used to that and not miss a neutral word. Like it seems that most native speakers of English don't miss a neutral verb form which would cover both present and present continuous.

January 27, 2016

Lundgren8

I’d like to refer to this thread as well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6529238

January 28, 2016

Wesley630988

Too bad; they sound a lot like their English counterparts!

May 25, 2016

4oYBIxtO

I guess both Swedish and English borrowed them from French

November 14, 2017

ChengkaiYa1

Why must use Several, but not Many?

August 27, 2016

sotnosen93

Personally I feel the difference is "several" just means "more than two", while "many" specifically means a high number. So if someone had, say, three apples, you could say they had several apples, but it might be a bit of an exaggeration to call it many apples.

December 13, 2018

brjaga

Is "morbroder" also what you'd call your mother's sister's husband?

April 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, you can call him morbror. The versions with -broder sound very solemn and old-fashioned though, I don't think I've ever used them.

April 20, 2015

anaohd

Chiming several years later, but sometimes, if needed be, I denote such a person as "ingift" (literal: in-married). So I'd say "min ingifte morbror" to denote my mother's sister's husband. Most often it's not necessary to do so, but it has been been needed from time to time and "ingift" is an acceptable way to define an aunt/uncle which isn't so by blood, only due to marriage.

July 10, 2018

aegetha

Is there a pattern to this sort of thing? i'm having trouble keeping up with the different forms of uncle/aunt/mother/etc because I can't see a definite pattern

June 4, 2015

ChrisSwinchatt

Mormor -> mother mother -> maternal grandmother; Farbror -> father brother -> paternal uncle; etc.

June 22, 2015

Wesley630988

So morfar would be maternal grandfather?

May 25, 2016

Lassiuu

Correct

June 5, 2018

aegetha

Thank you!

June 28, 2015

Nemomeori

Is morbro:der 'mother's brother'?

August 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, "morbröder" = mor + bröder = mother + brothers.

August 2, 2016

Nemomeori

Tack sa。mycket

August 6, 2016

ironmaggie

I wrote right but it says wrong

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

If that happens, report it.

May 26, 2015

Dee_Dee432

Haha, I have nine uncles.

April 14, 2017

Oracle867100

Sorry if it was already mentioned and i missed it, but what do you use when the "grandma" or "aunt" or whatever is more of a honorary title and they are actually not really your family?

May 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.