1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har flera morbröder."

"Jag har flera morbröder."

Translation:I have several uncles.

February 8, 2015

38 Comments


DaxSummers

Haha, "I have several mombrothers". xD


Hacu.

And my brain, it sees there "mom breads"... Ugh! o_O


JoeGreene

I read it the same way!


JoshuaMadd2

Is there a way to say "aunt" or "uncle" that's not specific to which parent they are related to?


Afterdark017

So, if you wanted to say "I have several uncles", meaning on both the maternal as well as the paternal side, you'd be bound to say: "Jag har flera morbröder och farbröder"?


Zmrzlina

Presumably, yes.


Arnauti

We feel those words are too old-fashioned in Swedish to be accepted in this course. We wouldn't want to lead people to believe that it's ok to use them, when it really isn't any more, except maybe jokingly or when trying to sound like a hundred years ago.


tredjedotter

It seems a pity to let perfectly usable words become obsolete or thought to be too old when they fill a need to not be so specific and ease the lack of knowledge of the family relationship. Of course, I am ancient, and do not always appreciate the need to change to modern, especially when nothing fills in the hole left.


Arnauti

A word like onkel wasn't used when I grew up, and I've never even heard very old people use it (except jokingly or in special cases, like Onkel Toms stuga 'Uncle Tom's cabin'), so I don't really feel the loss. In fact, to me, keeping the traditional way of naming uncles as either morbror or farbror feels more valuable – rather than following the same pattern that exists in English or French. What I mean is that if we did use words like onkel (a loan word to begin with), we'd be at risk of losing our own words, which feel much more valuable to me. And when you grow up like I did within a system where you have to choose between farbror and morbror, I think you tend to get very used to that and not miss a neutral word. Like it seems that most native speakers of English don't miss a neutral verb form which would cover both present and present continuous.


Lundgren8

I’d like to refer to this thread as well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6529238


CaliforniaNorma

It is sad! I remember my mother (a Sjoholm or Andersson or Persson, depending....) referring to someone as Tant Hulda. Pity I would never learn the word except...I checked here!


MesutS1

Yeah, I had a pretty similar discussion with Zmrzlina here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5709711$comment_id=7691485

The dictionary unfortunately does not show if words are in use anymore :D


Arnauti

We've discussed it in the group since Norwegian and Danish speakers often want to use these words, but we all agreed they sound too old-fashioned to be realistically used.


Wesley630988

Too bad; they sound a lot like their English counterparts!


4oYBIxtO

I guess both Swedish and English borrowed them from French


ChengkaiYa1

Why must use Several, but not Many?


sotnosen93

Personally I feel the difference is "several" just means "more than two", while "many" specifically means a high number. So if someone had, say, three apples, you could say they had several apples, but it might be a bit of an exaggeration to call it many apples.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry if it was already mentioned and i missed it, but what do you use when the "grandma" or "aunt" or whatever is more of a honorary title and they are actually not really your family?


sotnosen93

    I'm not entirely sure what context you're talking about, but if you mean for example a mother referring to her friend Alice as "auntie Alice" while talking to her child, the word you would use is "tant". As for "grandma", if someone were to refer to themselves as "grandma/grandpa" to sound more approachable or something, you would probably use "mormor" and "farfar", I'd guess it's something psychological because of the repeated sounds.

    You don't really use family words as honorary titles that often in Sweden, so it's hard for me to say for certain because I'm not sure what situation it would show up in.


CaliforniaNorma

    Oh, sadness! We have two family friends whom we referred to always as Aunt and Uncle. Except they weren't. But they were at every family event, every holiday dinner, just no blood relation. It's as though they were informally adopted by our family.

    Except, turns out they both had their own families too!


brjaga

    Is "morbroder" also what you'd call your mother's sister's husband?


Arnauti

    Yes, you can call him morbror. The versions with -broder sound very solemn and old-fashioned though, I don't think I've ever used them.


anaohd

    Chiming several years later, but sometimes, if needed be, I denote such a person as "ingift" (literal: in-married). So I'd say "min ingifte morbror" to denote my mother's sister's husband. Most often it's not necessary to do so, but it has been been needed from time to time and "ingift" is an acceptable way to define an aunt/uncle which isn't so by blood, only due to marriage.


aegetha

    Is there a pattern to this sort of thing? i'm having trouble keeping up with the different forms of uncle/aunt/mother/etc because I can't see a definite pattern


ChrisSwinchatt

    Mormor -> mother mother -> maternal grandmother; Farbror -> father brother -> paternal uncle; etc.


Wesley630988

    So morfar would be maternal grandfather?


Nemomeori

    Is morbro:der 'mother's brother'?


Zmrzlina

    Yes, "morbröder" = mor + bröder = mother + brothers.


Nemomeori

    Tack sa。mycket


Jaronaz

    Then definetely don't drop the soap


Dee_Dee432

    Haha, I have nine uncles.


Alexander236490

    What? I understand nothing? Morbror, farbror, moster, master, morbroder? Vad fan ska jag säga?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.