"Min sorg är som ett mörker."

Translation:My sorrow is like a darkness.

February 8, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bianca.fox

i like how the sentences prepare us to read swedish crime books ;)


OpenVMS

This one prepares us rather to listen Swedish black metal.


Andy642820

More like depressive suicidal one (Shining etc)


JosephCapo1

What a useful sentence. I got this right after something cute like "The duck eats strawberries"


MarkBorkBorkBork

Goth strawberry duck approves of your message!


AnCatDubh

I use speech recognition on the app version. I seized the opportunity and quickly pushed some hair over my eye and said the sentence in my emoest voice and suddenly I could relive my teen years…


Arnauti

Spela Shoreline!

(this is kind of a Swedish meme, Shoreline being the most popular Emo song in history and … well, everybody always says that)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=djLRO8wjdKw


AmbassadorTigger

So, is it like the Swedish equivalent of "Play Wonderwall!"?


Ollyfer

“Anyway, here's 'Spela Shoreline'.”


random_c

...I'm really starting to worry about whoever put this course together. This after "Everyone dies in the end" followed by "A happy ending!" Like, seriously, guys, are you OK??


Jazgrza

Useful when reading black metal lyrics!


bobzal

I feel like playing chess with Death.


BettyJJ

I don't understand this sentence (neither the English nor the Swedish one). Why is there an a / ett ? I consulted the dictionary and darkness is uncountable. I can't imagine how one can count darkness. Why not just My sorrow is like the darkness or My sorrow is like darkness?


devalanteriel

Uncountables can be counted with poetic license, if you're using shorthand to e.g. talk about a type. For instance, there may be two types of darkness, and in a sentence like this, "a" darkness then makes sense.

That said, I think this sentence is a horrible fit for a beginners course.


Zed480516

Why not "as a darkness"?


craigchardy

"Mörker" is related to the words "murk", "murky" in English which means dark, obscure, cloudy, impenetrable . Murk itself evolved from myrkr, a Norse word for "darkness.”


Tiffini475837

Why not "my sorrow is as a darkness"?


RossGee1

Couldn't it also be "My sorrow is about a darkness".


devalanteriel

That's om, not som. :)


RossGee1

Gag, you are so right. Must have more coffee.


zgtm17

Could 'sorg' not also be translated as 'fear' in this case?


devalanteriel

No, it means sorrow, grief, sadness, etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.