1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor kommer al den støj fra?"

"Hvor kommer al den støj fra?"

Translation:Where is all that noise coming from?

February 8, 2015

7 Comments


bjorkhans

Isn`t she saying "ifra" and not "fra"?


RidderJakob

It doesn't sound like that to me. 'Ifra' isn't a word.


Mingan8

Sure, if know that ifra is not a word, then it's easy :-), but the slow version definitely adds a vowel at the beginning. I'd say more efra than ifra but something is there. The normal speed is ok.


danieljjsimon56

"where does all the noise come from" Could someone explain to me why this is wrong?


mdn73

I had the same question. How would we know that it is "that" and not "the"?


duodb

I believe the Danish would need to be "Hvor kommer al støjen fra" then. Den støj means that noise, and støjen means the noise.


duodb

I think the problem is "the" instead of "that" -- not a native speaker though.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.