1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor kommer al den støj fra?"

"Hvor kommer al den støj fra?"

Translation:Where is all that noise coming from?

February 8, 2015

5 Comments


bjorkhans

Isn`t she saying "ifra" and not "fra"?


danieljjsimon56

"where does all the noise come from" Could someone explain to me why this is wrong?


mdn73

I had the same question. How would we know that it is "that" and not "the"?


duodb

I believe the Danish would need to be "Hvor kommer al støjen fra" then. Den støj means that noise, and støjen means the noise.


duodb

I think the problem is "the" instead of "that" -- not a native speaker though.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.