"Hon vill vara ensam."

Translation:She wants to be alone.

February 8, 2015

14 Comments


PaulGratre

Vem är hon? Greta Garbo?!

July 6, 2015

WildSage

"I never said, 'I want to be alone'. I only said, 'I want to be left alone'. There is all the difference." - Greta Garbo

It's a interesting quote for people trying to understand the nuances of different languages.

January 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sidenote:

Fun Contributor Fact:
I went to the same elementary school as did once Greta Garbo. :p

January 2, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Katarina Södra? Did they have her portrait on the wall?

January 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, Katarina Södra. As far as I can recall, there were no portrait of her there in the 90s when I was a kid. On the other hand, I was a child so I wouldn't have noticed or cared if there was.

January 2, 2016

spyglass398

Movie trivia: Garbo actually sprinkled grass seed on herself and said "I vant to be a lawn".

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm pretty sure that's just a joke... :p

September 14, 2017

spyglass398

:-)

September 14, 2017

bianca.fox

ensam sounds like the German "einsam", like feeling lonely. so does it more resemble "einsam" or "alone", like being on one's own?

February 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It can be alone or lonely, but for lonely you normally use känna sig (feel): Hon känner sig ensam.

February 8, 2015

Karen69472

thanks and a lingot for the explanation!

November 10, 2016

pablopublico

First I thought that "ensam" was related with "samman", "together". But researching a little I get to know that "-sam" it's a cognate of the English suffix "-some", so, a literal translation of "ensam" would be "onesome", nice and self-explanatory way of saying "alone".

February 5, 2018

Amrzeido

So anyone can explain to me when i can say ''vill ha'' and when to say ''vill vara''.

May 15, 2016

HelenCarlsson

want + noun = vill ha/vill få: I want sugar in the coffee = Jag vill ha socker i kaffet
want + verb = vill: I want to play football = Jag vill spela fotboll
want to be = vill vara: I want to be alone = Jag vill vara ensam

May 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.