"My grandfather died recently."

Translation:Min morfar dog nyligen.

February 8, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

I used "farfar" instead of "morfar". What's the difference?


J.R.Rossi

One is your father's father (farfar) and the other is your mother's (morfar)


KentLiu1

Varför funkar "min morfar dog nyss" inte?


devalanteriel

nyss is more like "just now". It only really works if your grandfather died something like a few minutes ago.


Oceans_11

Could we also say "min morfar nyligen dog"?


Arnauti

No, because in normal Swedish sentences (= not questions or subclauses), the verb must be in second place. min morfar takes up the first place, so you must have the verb as the next thing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.