"Itisourcheese."

Translation:Det er vores ost.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Klaque
Klaque

OK, ost is an -en noun. So why not DEN? Is it that we havent established that it is cheese until the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Because 'det' is like saying 'that'. The gender of the noun does not affect 'det'.

3 years ago

Klaque
Klaque

OK, but just to hammer away at it...the Owl didn't use "that" in this example.

3 years ago

RidderJakob

I realize that now.

A better explanation would be that it's 'det', until the gender of the noun is revealed.

"Det er vores ost"

"Den er også god"

3 years ago

Klaque
Klaque

Ah Ha! Tak!

3 years ago

SergioRome9380

Hej! My concern is about the relation between the noun (ost) and the subject (Det). I understand that since Det is referring to Osten, it should be DEN. Therefore now I don't get why it is det. :(

Tak!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.