1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is our cheese."

"It is our cheese."

Translation:Det er vores ost.

February 8, 2015

9 Comments


Klaque

OK, ost is an -en noun. So why not DEN? Is it that we havent established that it is cheese until the end of the sentence?


RidderJakob

Because 'det' is like saying 'that'. The gender of the noun does not affect 'det'.


Klaque

OK, but just to hammer away at it...the Owl didn't use "that" in this example.


RidderJakob

I realize that now.

A better explanation would be that it's 'det', until the gender of the noun is revealed.

"Det er vores ost"

"Den er også god"


Klaque

Ah Ha! Tak!


SantiAnnd

"det" is just used as a generalist "it" in sentences, regardless of gender.

For example, when you want to say "I don't know" in Danish, you say "det ved jeg ikke".

det=it ved=know jeg=I ikke=not


SergioRome9380

Hej! My concern is about the relation between the noun (ost) and the subject (Det). I understand that since Det is referring to Osten, it should be DEN. Therefore now I don't get why it is det. :(

Tak!


Mimus1961

I have written "det er vores ost" and I got a wrong answer


A-bold-one

communism intensifies

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.