"It is our cheese."

Translation:Det er vores ost.

February 8, 2015

8 Comments


Klaque

OK, ost is an -en noun. So why not DEN? Is it that we havent established that it is cheese until the end of the sentence?

February 8, 2015

RidderJakob

Because 'det' is like saying 'that'. The gender of the noun does not affect 'det'.

February 8, 2015

Klaque

OK, but just to hammer away at it...the Owl didn't use "that" in this example.

February 8, 2015

RidderJakob

I realize that now.

A better explanation would be that it's 'det', until the gender of the noun is revealed.

"Det er vores ost"

"Den er også god"

February 8, 2015

Klaque

Ah Ha! Tak!

February 8, 2015

SantiAnnd

"det" is just used as a generalist "it" in sentences, regardless of gender.

For example, when you want to say "I don't know" in Danish, you say "det ved jeg ikke".

det=it ved=know jeg=I ikke=not

July 20, 2019

SergioRome9380

Hej! My concern is about the relation between the noun (ost) and the subject (Det). I understand that since Det is referring to Osten, it should be DEN. Therefore now I don't get why it is det. :(

Tak!

October 27, 2017

Mimus1961

I have written "det er vores ost" and I got a wrong answer

January 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.