"Water is nat."

Translation:Water is wet.

3 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DenSLaS

Really? I thought it was droog.

3 years ago

brenception

you don't say :P

3 years ago

tyedye67
tyedye67

Thank you Captain Obvious.

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

It is scientifically proven water is not wet, just a quality. "Big Book Of Why."

3 years ago

Annie18010

I'm not learning Dutch, but I happened to stumble upon this. How in the world can water NOT be wet?

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Here is the direct quote from the bool, COPYRIGHT IS BEING NOTICED, SO THIS IS NOT ILLEGAL.................................. "Why is water wet? Take a bath- get wet! Go for a swim- get wet! Get smacked in the noggin with a water balloon- get wet! Believe it or not, water isn't wet. Wetness is just a feeling we experience. In fact,, liquids such as water, aren't wet. Liquids haave special qualities that make us feel "wet" when we touch them. When we change those qualities, water can be as hard as rock- think of ice, or as light as air- think steam." ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

3 years ago

tale
tale

You now have copyright on wet water

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Wetness is a quality associated with materials when the material gets covered by or soaked with water or another liquid.
It is not the water (or other liquid) that gets wet, it's the material that has absorbed or has been covered with the water that gets wet.

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

This is quite similar to how you do not describe air as being "airy" or blood as "bloody". In both cases, the adjective (airy, bloody) is conferred on another object by virtue of the object containing the air or blood.

2 years ago

enax1992

Ik drink alleen nat water.

3 years ago

Gramuff
Gramuff

that is the best you can do for a healthy body!

2 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

Actually water is not wet. Wet is the state of having water on you. Water cannot be wet as it is water itself. It's like saying that the square route of one is one.

2 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

Does a square route only have right-angled turns in it? :-)

2 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

...yes? What I meant to say was that it's like saying that one is a prime number.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.