1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Temat: English
  4. >
  5. "I have an average kitchen."

"I have an average kitchen."

Tłumaczenie:Mam przeciętną kuchnię.

February 8, 2015

15 komentarzy


MariuszMic2

A co to ma wspólnego z liczbami?


WarsawWill

Jest jak Duolingo działa. "Widzi" słowo "average" w zdanie z "number", np "the average number of goals" a potem szuka inne zdanie z tym samym słowem. Czasami nawet znaczenie jest inne.

Co najmnie myślę, że działa w takim sposobie.


Yola448704

Your written Polish is pretty bad here. I would suggest
some serious corrections, because above comment is
not helpful at all.


WarsawWill

Thanks for the advice but I think I shall just let it stand, warts and all. Incidentally, from my experience as an English teacher, I find that friendly constructive correction and a bit of encouragement tend to work rather better than negative put-downs.


Yola448704

Dear WarsawWill, my remark referred to your post only and its inability to help others. I did not intend to offend or discourage you from further learning. Your good intentions are very clear but your written expression is not. I believe that your note in English would have been much more helpful, for a change. : )


WarsawWill

Perhaps you didn't realise it, but to this native speaker, to open with a comment like "Your Polish is pretty bad here" is at the least condescending, and bordering on offensive. And if you thought changes were necessary, then it would have been more educationally helpful if you had suggested one or two. And talking of condescension, regarding the last sentence in your second comment, about my good intentions and written expression: I don't know if that sort of remark works in forums in Polish, but in English it simply sounds condescending, being the sort of thing a schoolmistress might say to her pupil.

I often see bad English on Duo, and also unhelpful and irrelevant comments, but I'd never dream of writing a comment like your original one, or suggest that someone withdraw a comment unless they were actually being offensive. There's something called netiquette, and I have a golden rule on these forums: only correct unasked when it is relevant to the language point under discussion, and try and do so constructively and nicely.

And you needn't worry about discouraging me. If one or two of the hundreds of comments I've written on this course fail, I can live with it. I have about a hundred followers on this course alone, so it seems that at least some of my comments are seen as helpful.

Now, I for one, would prefer to get back to some proper learning, Portuguese and Italian in this case, languages in which I also dare to comment. It's part of my learning process. All the best with your studies.


WioletaS3

moim zdaniem to znaczy : "mam przecietną kuchnię"


candy.duo

W tym kontekście zwyczajny i przeciętny znaczy to samo


alexandra299760

Ciekawe co ma kuchnia do liczb XD????


Yola448704

WarsawWill chciał to wytłumaczyć, ale widać, trochę trudno Go zrozumieć.
Duolingo wprowadzając nowe słowo, pokazuje też jego inne znaczenia.

Trzeba trochę uruchomić wyobraźnię: raz słowo "average" pojawia się jako "average number", czyli średnia arytmetyczna, a innym razem może to być "average kitchen" czyli średnia, przeciętna, zwykła, zwyczajna kuchnia.

Inny przykład w tej lekcji: "meter", może to być metr albo licznik (np. gazowy).


Ewa978392

To jest logiczne wytłumaczenie


MisiaczeQ_LOVE

Co to zdanie tu robi!?


Aleksandra439610

Moim zdaniem to było dobrze


Kristine466318

Pozwolę sobie napisać twoją odpowiedź poprawnie po polsku. No offense! Tak działa Duolingo. Jak "widzi" słowo "average" w jednym zdaniu ze słowem "number", np. "the average number of goals", to potem szuka innego zdania z tym samym słowem. Czasem znaczenie w tym drugim zdaniu może być inne. Przynajmniej myślę, że tak działa Duolingo.


Kristine466318

To było adresowane do WarsawWill.

Powiązane dyskusje

Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.