Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De beeldenstorm duurde geen heel jaar."

Translation:The iconoclasm did not last a whole year.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


kaybekwa

Can someone translate "iconoclasm" to english

65
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Attacking, looting and damaging of Catholic religious places by Protestants in 1566 in the Netherlands. This also happened in other places in Europe earlier in the 1500's, see here for more info in Dutch and in English.

The British version is instead known as the Dissolution of the Monasteries. (Thanks to ajcee7 for this info.)

61
Reply33 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

God bless the British- the Dissolution of the Monasteries is more comprehensible than "the iconoclasm"! I'm laughing as I write this.

10
Reply3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Beeldenstorm is actually used very often as the English term for what happened in the Low Countries in the summer of 1566. The other common term is the "breaking of the images."

11
Reply3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Iconoclasm is English. You can find a definition at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iconoclasm.

"Iconoclasm is the destruction of religious icons and other images or monuments for religious or political motives. In time, the word, usually in the adjectival form, has also come to refer to aggressive statements or actions against any well-established status quo."

17
Reply3 years ago

VillesvikMary

Ja, I associate it with using anti communists expressions especially against the PRC.

0
Reply2 years ago

Joseph2
Joseph2

Evidently there was an entire period of "iconoclasm" in Dutch history. In everyday modern English, a person who is an "iconoclast" or something that is "iconoclastic" goes against the norms; rebels against social mores; purposely violates societal standards and attacks all sacred cows, attempting to bring about change. I'd personally never heard of the historical Dutch "iconoclasm" before this sentence. I wonder if the Dutch use this word in a generic modern sense like we do, or if it's limited to that particular part of their history?

7
Reply1 year ago

Stevie_T
Stevie_T

Not only has this course taught me Dutch, but I sometimes have learned English words like this one. Such a fantastic course!

9
Reply1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

"Bildersturm" in German

4
Reply1 year ago

Joseph2
Joseph2

I have never in my life heard of the word "iconoclasm." I don't doubt it's a real word, but wow. I was fully aware of variant forms of the word like "iconoclast" (the person doing the "iconoclasm"), "iconoclastic," and what they meant. I would have assumed this word (if it existed) might be something like "iconoclasism"--but apparently that is not a real word. Learn something new every day.

3
Reply1 year ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

Iconoclasm is a word of Greek origin, meaning breaking of the icons. The first use of the word was in the 700s in the Byzantine Empire. A discussion of the motives behind it would not fit in this message, but it is very interesting to read about. The wikipedia link above is a good start.

2
Reply1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

Would the translation for "The iconoclasm didn't last THE whole year" be the following: "De beeldenstorm duurde NIET de heel jaar"?

1
Reply2 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

Het gebruik van "NIET" is goed. Maar "jaar" is een "de" woord. "De beeldenstorm duurde niet het hele jaar"

4
Reply2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Dank je wel!!!

1
Reply2 years ago

BarbaraCha360905
BarbaraCha360905

The hint under the word gives the term 'Iconoclastic Fury', but when I used that it was not accepted.

0
Reply1 year ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Iconoclasm may be common fare in certain obscure corners of academia, but certainly has no place in a simple language course. As a minimum....destruction of religious images...would cover the ...beeldenstorm...concept.

0
Reply10 months ago