"Du simmar."

Translation:You swim.

February 8, 2015

7 Comments


ThomasBerggren

how would you make that into a question like, do you swim?

June 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Simmar du?

June 25, 2015

ThomasBerggren

that's what i thought, thanks.

June 28, 2015

Alf42

What is the difference between "simmar" and "badar"? I saw badar for to swim in a Quizlet flashcard series and then heard it being used for going swimming in the movie "My Life as a Dog". Are they interchangeable? Tack!

February 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Bada can be used for swimming (in the sea or in a lake) or for taking a bath (in a bath tub). Simma is used only if you actually swim when you swim :), if you understand what I mean.

February 8, 2015

Alf42

Jag förstår. Tack!

February 9, 2015

ex0mo

Therefore you must be a witch.

November 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.