1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du simmar."

"Du simmar."

Translation:You swim.

February 8, 2015

10 Comments


ThomasBerggren

how would you make that into a question like, do you swim?


ThomasBerggren

that's what i thought, thanks.


ex0mo

Therefore you must be a witch.


Alf42

What is the difference between "simmar" and "badar"? I saw badar for to swim in a Quizlet flashcard series and then heard it being used for going swimming in the movie "My Life as a Dog". Are they interchangeable? Tack!


HelenCarlsson

Bada can be used for swimming (in the sea or in a lake) or for taking a bath (in a bath tub). Simma is used only if you actually swim when you swim :), if you understand what I mean.


Alf42

Jag förstår. Tack!


CedSgm7N

I had to play this one over a few times because it sounded like Du See Mar ????


MegaloDuo

Does the form of the verb change if the pronoun in front changes? Or is it the same word for Jag, Ni, De, Hon etc?


ex0mo

Verbs don't change to match the subject. Jag simmar, du simmar, han/hon simmar, vi simmar, ni simmar, de simmar

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.