Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De toets"

Translation:The test

0
3 years ago

13 Comments


StanKing1
StanKing1

The "new guy" (May 6, 2016) is pronouncing "toets" like "toetst" at normal speed. Is that a reportable offense, or just a regional accent?

7
Reply2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I'm hearing it as well. It should not be pronounced with a "t" at the end. You can report it if you wish.

3
Reply2 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

Thank you for the advice, Catharina. I'll report it the next time I encounter it.

0
Reply2 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

The system didn't accept 'the key'. It's the kind of 'toets' you find on a 'toetsenbord'.

4
Reply3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It should. Just report!

2
Reply3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

I did. Actually I tried this translation on purpose. I expected Duolingo to reject it. I'm a native speaker of Dutch and I try these translations to help Duolingo improve.

17
Reply23 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

nog steeds nie accepteren 18.3.15...zucht. I reported it again.

2
Reply3 years ago

tarekb85

Sorry for jumping in but what would be the difference between de sleutel and de toets

3
Reply3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

'sleutel' and 'toets' are two completely different things which both translate to 'key'. A 'toets' is the key of a keyboard, while a 'sleutel' is the key with which you unlock a door.

17
13 years ago

hijoputo
hijoputo

These words just keep getting cuter and cuter.

4
Reply2 years ago

Harmonie166

So just a usage question: does anyone actually use this word for "test?" I'm American-born but raised around Dutch all my life. All my family members in NL always use "examen." The minute I saw "toets," I too thought it referred to a keyboard key.

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, toets is commonly used. Also, not every test in an exam.

2
Reply1 year ago

Marioss1965

My kids have "toets" , as test, every week. Why is this bot accepted by Duolingo?

0
Reply8 months ago