"Síníodh an páipéar sin inné."

Translation:That paper was signed yesterday.

February 8, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GordMcFee

Should it not be "siníodh" rather than "síníodh"?


scilling

No — síníodh is correct. (The verb is sínigh.)


Ruairi_OTuathail

How do you pronounce the ending approximately? Shee-nee-oh or shee-nee-och?


Knocksedan

Depends on the speaker's dialect.


JeanPickard

If this is past tense, why is it not Shíníodh?


GordMcFee

Because it is the past passive form and does not therefore require the "h". See https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/sínigh

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.