"De melk"

Translation:The milk

3 years ago

4 Comments


ofirhey

How do I know where to use het and where to use de ?

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

De is used for masculine and feminine words, while het is used for neutral (?) words.

Which gender belongs to which word is something you'll have to learn

3 years ago

OttoArchimedes

That is in other languages. In dutch it is random unless it is plural and it is always de. Also 70% of the time it is a de word.

1 year ago

Luna356383

My Dutch teacher told me that there's no actual rule about het and de .. so gotta study them by heart :(.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.