"Must he always start an argument about everything?"

Translation:Måste han alltid starta en konflikt om allt?

February 8, 2015

13 Comments


olegviet

"Börja" not good here?

June 2, 2015

SheilaMorris

Apparently not.

October 23, 2016

podgorsk

Why?

September 24, 2017

Deborah632520

I think argument is not really konflikt... Gräl is better, but the rest of that alternative is not right. None of them is really right on.

February 10, 2017

hopevacuum

I put bråk, is that not an acceptable variant?

February 6, 2018

doveres

Why is "börja" not correct?

July 24, 2018

ChrisLansl

Another query as to why börja isn't acceptable here. Anyone...?

January 15, 2019

Sjodni

Why is it alltid starta and not starta alltid?

February 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If you have a modal verb + a main verb, the sentence adverbial takes the position between them:
Han måste alltid starta.
Måste han alltid starta?

February 8, 2015

Metlieb

I guess en argument is the argument as in a point you make during a discussion, not the discussion itself? The term is kinda ambiguous in English and can be used for both, hence my question.

February 22, 2016

Lundgren8

It can be used for both in English, but not in Swedish. Also, it’s ett argument.

February 22, 2016

bigswedeej

Ah, here konflikt is translated argument, but not elsewhere. Shouldnt it be one or the other?

June 8, 2018

TopRival75

I tried "Måste han alltid börja en konflikt om allting?" Any reason it wasn't accepted?

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.