1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Must he always start an argu…

"Must he always start an argument about everything?"

Translation:Måste han alltid starta en konflikt om allt?

February 8, 2015

19 Comments


olegviet

"Börja" not good here?


Zamfir160900

As far as I know, it is "börja doing something" but "starta something" So you can "börja äta" but you "starta ett project", for example. In this case you are starting an argument.


Ankulou

Finally an answer!!! Thanks! :)


ChrisLansl

Another query as to why börja isn't acceptable here. Anyone...?


doveres

Why is "börja" not correct?


Ankulou

Why is "börja" wrong? The question was posed here already five times. Can somebody answer, please?


Sjodni

Why is it alltid starta and not starta alltid?


HelenCarlsson

If you have a modal verb + a main verb, the sentence adverbial takes the position between them:
Han måste alltid starta.
Måste han alltid starta?


Deborah632520

I think argument is not really konflikt... Gräl is better, but the rest of that alternative is not right. None of them is really right on.


paula_miaow

I put bråk, is that not an acceptable variant?


bigswedeej

Ah, here konflikt is translated argument, but not elsewhere. Shouldnt it be one or the other?


TopRival75

I tried "Måste han alltid börja en konflikt om allting?" Any reason it wasn't accepted?


GlennaJo

I read all the comments and I am still not clear as to why argument doesn't translate to argument.


Metlieb

I guess en argument is the argument as in a point you make during a discussion, not the discussion itself? The term is kinda ambiguous in English and can be used for both, hence my question.


Lundgren8

It can be used for both in English, but not in Swedish. Also, it’s ett argument.


SusanKreid

When do you use "allt" and when do you use "allting"? Could either one be used here?


devalanteriel

Yeah - allt is just a shorter and more common version of allting. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.