1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo è mio."

"Questo è mio."

Translation:This is mine.

August 10, 2013

5 Comments


michelizzi

Why is the article not necessary here? Shouldn't it be "Questo è il mio"?


Lavmarx

Because it's a general statement that "this" is mine, rather than this specific one out of all of them is mine. At least that's my understanding.


Anne609994

My question as well.


hokietide

Though I was correct, I considered another answer. How would one say "This is me" like during a phone conversation? Questo è mi?


AdiYan12

"ciao, sono io" :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.