"Han studerar kemi vid universitetet."

Translation:He is studying chemistry at the university.

February 8, 2015

9 Comments


ValiantCashew

Why is vid used here, and not på or i?

February 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I wish I knew :). "På" works as well. If you are talking about a special institution of the uni, you will probably always use "på":
Han studerar på institutionen för kemi och kemiteknik.

February 8, 2015

Anders91

Hm, I would probably say vid institutionen.

Then again, it doesn't really matter.

February 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Maybe it differs between regions or just between different people. I definitely say "på KTH" and "på Chalmers", but maybe "vid Lunds universitet".

February 8, 2015

Lundgren8

Both work, but vid is more literary and used with universities and institutions. is more common in spoken language.

February 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I searched in Korp, and "på Chalmers" is used more than twice as many times as "vid Chalmers". On the other hand, "vid Chalmers Tekniska Högskola" is a bit more common than "på Chalmers Tekniska Högskola", which makes sense with what you say since "Chalmers Tekniska Högskola" is more formal than "Chalmers".

February 9, 2015

Anders91

I usually use regardless of the university in speech and vid if it is written.

February 8, 2015

titts_hemmingway

"He is studying chemistry at university" was marked as incorrect. So would the correct translation more so refer to a specific university. Eg; "Han studerar kemi vid stockholms universitetet"?

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

No, it should have been accepted, I've added it. You can't use an indeterminate form without an article here in Swedish.

August 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.