"He comes at noon."

Translation:Lui viene a mezzogiorno.

August 10, 2013

22 Comments


justakoalabear

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 6, 2014

alencar_vinicius

( ͡ʘ ͜ʖ ͡ʘ)

August 19, 2015

MarkHopman

To come and to arrive mean the same thing, so why is "lui arriva" wrong?

April 29, 2014

stella.sud8

¨lui arriva a mezzogiorno¨ should be right... :o(

December 23, 2014

kartikapeluche

Good point. I checked both answers and got flagged "Wrong"!

May 19, 2014

nayrad

Slightly different definitions tbh. To arrive means you are at your destination, to come could mean to arrive but also to be on your way

March 7, 2015

pye20

The toy came apart soon after it arrived.

Why did you arrive so late if you came the usual way?

I am still coming but I'll be arriving much later due to traffic.

The reasons to come remain regardless of when you arrive.

"Will you arrive today?" does not question getting started out, whereas;

"Will you come today?" allows even getting started may be out of the question.

I dread when he comes. ‧ vs ‧ I dread when he arrives.
[ "his coming" dread duration exceeds that of "his arriving" ]

"Arrive" and "Come" share some semantic overlap particularly when both serve to convey getting to or reaching a completion, conclusion, culmination, an end, destination, terminal or transit node. Because "Come" is used for the entire scope, not just for the final phase, it has broader uses. For instance, "Arrive" has far fewer Phrasal Verb uses with the ~150 English prepositions than does "Come".

I come to ask a favor.
I come to suture the incision.

Come aboard.
Come about; nautical tack, pursue agenda.
Come above the ridge line.
Don't come across unconvincingly.
Don't come after the weather worsens.
Don't come against the currents.
Come along with us.
Don't come amid the current crackdown.
Don't come among us.
Don't come around here.
Come as a literary character to the masquerade ball.
Come at it from the perpendicular.
Come before the throne.
Come behind us and stay in trail.
Don't come below, stay on deck.
Come inside to get dry.
Come into the house.
Don't come near the car.
Come on the roof.
Come onto the deck.
Come opposite the windward side.
Come outside.
Come over.
Come under fire
come to ‧ become conscious again, bring a ship to windward, stop a sailing vessel by a windward turn
come to; course bearing, naught, fruition, the table, anchor, a stop,
Welcome aboard
How the Winter Olympics came to be.
What is your arrival time?
Pride cometh before a fall.
Before coming allow for ample visa application processing time.
Prior to deplaning after arriving at the gate, secure your passport and visa before proceeding to customs and immigration.
I came with luggage but when I arrived I only had what I was wearing due to lost luggage.
You have arrived! Come here so I can hug you!
Come fly with me.
After you arrive, come here first before going home.
Come and get it.
Your needs come first.
If you come now take a cab from the airport after you arrive.
If you want to arrive tomorrow then you will have to come by car.

arrive ‧ ad-ripa ‧ Middle English (in the sense ‘reach the shore after a voyage’): from Old French ariver, based on Latin ad- ‘to’ + ripa ‘shore.’ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/arrive

come ‧ From Middle English comen, cumen, from Old English coman, cuman (“to come, go, happen”), from Proto-Germanic kwemaną (“to come”), from Proto-Indo-European gʷem- (“to step”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/come

en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comeuppance
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/come_and_go
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/come+and+go
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/the+comings+and+goings
www.eslcafe.com/grammar/confusing_words_come_go.html
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/get_what's_coming_to_one
www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Italian/venire-verb-infinitive/913370cd7649f61dc5c47b6c8d32f2b2
www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/comings-and-goings
dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/to-have-arrived
‧ conduct unbecoming ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/become
www.thoughtco.com/example-sentences-of-the-verb-come-1211161
~150 prepositions https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/prepositions-list.htm
www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/come_1
www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/arrive
www.thoughtco.com/vocabulary-phrasal-verbs-1210338
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/welcome
[ dissimilar etymology ‧ comely ‧ ohcomely.co.uk ‧ ]

November 11, 2018

fernandoarg

Arriva a mezzogiorno ISN'T THE SAME?

July 25, 2014

grege2

IMO "arriva a mezzogiorno" should be accepted. Because I have noted my Italian exchange student says "arrive" for everything. He "arrives to the party", then "arrives home late", "arrives at the finish", "arrives to the answer" (of a maths problem), "arrives to the end of the exam", etc. etc. Arrive (arrivare) seems to be used widely, more than in English.

December 13, 2014

dwarven_hydra

For y'all who this might concern: Mezzo - middle; giorno - day; thus, midday, or, noon.

August 10, 2013

marygbaker

"Viene al mezzogiorno" is wrong. Is there a way I could have known not to include the article?

August 16, 2015

drockalgzemoser

i'm wondering the same thing. Maybe it's just one of those expressions common enough it needs to be memorized?

January 26, 2016

marc.libra

so one can use both 'di' and 'a' ? and whats the difference ?

July 20, 2014

theelox

Why is "al mezzogiorno" wrong?

September 10, 2017

Jenni7771

Not "Lui arriva a mezzogiorno"?

October 28, 2015

tinakatz

Whats the difference between 'pomeriggio' and 'mezzogiorno'?

August 4, 2014

pearlyspan

Pomeriggio is afternoon, while mezzogiorno means specifically midday

August 10, 2014

obenegas23

Main difference could be if we think of "arrives" not specifically here but somewhere, unlike "comes" specifically means here. :s hope that helps

December 18, 2014

Zahra.mhm

lui viene di mezzogiorno . is it correct?

December 6, 2016

Shanigans

Multiple choice which is correct exercise. Why is only viene a mezzogiorno correct for he comes at noon. Why is lui viene a mezzogiorno not accepted. Shouldn't the 2 answers be correct ?

June 27, 2017

Shanigans

why is viene a mezzogiorno not accepted ?

June 27, 2017

Shanigans

It says mark ALL correct solutions not just one !

June 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.