1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He comes at noon."

"He comes at noon."

Translation:Lui viene a mezzogiorno.

August 10, 2013

23 Comments


MarkHopman

To come and to arrive mean the same thing, so why is "lui arriva" wrong?


stella.sud8

¨lui arriva a mezzogiorno¨ should be right... :o(


nayrad

Slightly different definitions tbh. To arrive means you are at your destination, to come could mean to arrive but also to be on your way


kartikapeluche

Good point. I checked both answers and got flagged "Wrong"!


fernandoarg

Arriva a mezzogiorno ISN'T THE SAME?


grege2

IMO "arriva a mezzogiorno" should be accepted. Because I have noted my Italian exchange student says "arrive" for everything. He "arrives to the party", then "arrives home late", "arrives at the finish", "arrives to the answer" (of a maths problem), "arrives to the end of the exam", etc. etc. Arrive (arrivare) seems to be used widely, more than in English.


dwarven_hydra

For y'all who this might concern: Mezzo - middle; giorno - day; thus, midday, or, noon.


marygbaker

"Viene al mezzogiorno" is wrong. Is there a way I could have known not to include the article?


drockalgzemoser

i'm wondering the same thing. Maybe it's just one of those expressions common enough it needs to be memorized?


JeffCurtis2

I'm wondering the same thing. Viene means he/she comes, correct?


JeffCurtis2

Ok, got it. "al" should be "a". I think "al = at the" and "a = at".


theelox

Why is "al mezzogiorno" wrong?


marc.libra

so one can use both 'di' and 'a' ? and whats the difference ?


Jenni7771

Not "Lui arriva a mezzogiorno"?


tinakatz

Whats the difference between 'pomeriggio' and 'mezzogiorno'?


pearlyspan

Pomeriggio is afternoon, while mezzogiorno means specifically midday


obenegas23

Main difference could be if we think of "arrives" not specifically here but somewhere, unlike "comes" specifically means here. :s hope that helps


Zahra.mhm

lui viene di mezzogiorno . is it correct?


Shanigans

Multiple choice which is correct exercise. Why is only viene a mezzogiorno correct for he comes at noon. Why is lui viene a mezzogiorno not accepted. Shouldn't the 2 answers be correct ?


Shanigans

why is viene a mezzogiorno not accepted ?


Shanigans

It says mark ALL correct solutions not just one !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.