"Het werd nooit weer gezien."

Translation:It was never seen again.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SrMarien
SrMarien

Also possible: het werd nooit meer gezien

3 years ago

eDanny
eDanny

SrMarien has a point. Nooit meer is more commonly used than nooit weer.

3 years ago

Larsatron

Why "werd" in this sentence? Would "was" not be a more logical option? I understand that "werd" can give the additional meaning of something having "been in the process of", but that doesn't translate to english when also using NEVER "nooit weer/meer" e.g. "It was being never seen again". Help appreciated! Thanks

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

usually language isn't logical.

2 years ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

What about "It has never been seen again"? Sounded right to me... Thx (Not eng. native)

2 years ago

RilesPerGallon

So what's up with weer being used for again? This is the first time i've seen it used for anything other than simply weather... anyone have a rule for its usage in this way?

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Well... 'Weer' just means 'again' too.

2 years ago

thewaterman
thewaterman

I answered "It was never again seen" and it was counted wrong. I guess the sentence does sound a little odd in English, but I have heard people use it before. Would this be incorrect?

1 year ago

koos42

Me too. It isn't that uncommon.

1 year ago

Denise763738

I tried that also and got it wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.