"Siamo a settembre."

Translation:We are in September.

August 10, 2013

14 Comments


spashby

Why not "Siamo in settembre?" Also, is the capitalisation of the names of the month unimportant, unlike English?

January 30, 2014

sim006

You're correct about the names of the month.

February 3, 2014

LlamaNation01

Wouldn't it be a better (not more literal) transaltion if it were "It is September"?

June 23, 2015

PeterStockwell

Yes. Definitely.

November 24, 2018

MikeCrouch2

I asked my Italian friend and she said that 'in settembre' is ok but not normally used. She said that it sounds strange and kind of archaic. She suggested to me that I always use 'a settembre'

July 10, 2018

imogenwil

Do you remember?

August 29, 2018

JosephSant752907

Earth, Wind, Fire?

September 3, 2018

chillrosalyn

Could you say siamo in settembre??

December 23, 2014

LuisRolando3

Nobody knows if we can say siamo in settembre? or why is a used here instead of in?

May 30, 2015

dharrispdx

When do you say "a settembre" and "in settembre"?

January 19, 2018

Lng52-._

So, do Italians NOT capitalize months of the year?

May 23, 2018

mnarhins

That's correct. In fact, English is the only language that I know of that capitalizes months' names.

June 27, 2018

GraemeJeal

Duo teaches me Januar, September, Mai etc. in German

July 29, 2018

JuergenZirak

In German all nouns are capitalized, not only mames.

April 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.