"Siamo a settembre."

Translation:We are in September.

August 10, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spashby

Why not "Siamo in settembre?" Also, is the capitalisation of the names of the month unimportant, unlike English?


sim006

You're correct about the names of the month.


MikeCrouch2

I asked my Italian friend and she said that 'in settembre' is ok but not normally used. She said that it sounds strange and kind of archaic. She suggested to me that I always use 'a settembre'


LlamaNation01

Wouldn't it be a better (not more literal) transaltion if it were "It is September"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. Definitely.


    [deactivated user]

      When do you say "a settembre" and "in settembre"?


JulieHowar11

      In the previous question I used "Siamo in agosto" for "we are in August" and it was correct. Now "siamo in settembre" was incorrect for "we are in September". Which question is being marked incorrectly?


imogenwil

      Do you remember?


chillrosalyn

      Could you say siamo in settembre??


LuisRolando3

      Nobody knows if we can say siamo in settembre? or why is a used here instead of in?


MariusIndr1

      Yes, it is September


Lng52-._

      So, do Italians NOT capitalize months of the year?


mnarhins

      That's correct. In fact, English is the only language that I know of that capitalizes months' names.


GraemeJeal

      Duo teaches me Januar, September, Mai etc. in German


JuergenZirak

      In German all nouns are capitalized, not only mames.


napraia

      No, siamo a gennaio.


Peter869057

      I really cannot recall ever seeing 'a settembre'. I've always used nel and no-one has ever said that was wrong!


Anna_Yuen

      Why is "we're in" not correct?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.