"La donna ha i vostri bicchieri."

Translation:The woman has your glasses.

August 10, 2013

20 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Not to be confused with "La donna ha i vostri occhiali".

August 10, 2013

cOOlaide117

"The woman has y'all's cups." is incorrect. :(

July 25, 2014

MusikLover

Glasses refers to drinking glasses, not the ones with frames and lenses that help correct your vision, right?

June 28, 2014

Confessing

I wondered the same :) thanks

April 1, 2015

Caterinabella

So since this is "I vostri bicchieri", then I am talking to a group of people about several glasses. If it were "I tuoi bicchieri", I am talking to one person about several glasses. Right? (Please say yes!). Sammy716 thinks so too.

June 1, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

Mostly yes. Technically it's not necessarily as much about how many people you're talking to as to how many people the glasses belong. For example, if you talk to Luigi about glasses that belong to Luigi and Marta, then "voi" refers to Luigi and Marta even though Marta is not present, and "I vostri bicchieri" refers to both their glasses even though you're only talking to one of them.

October 26, 2016

eisoraicrag96

Im so confused whats the diffrencr between, vostri, tuo, tue, sue, etc. Ugggg

May 19, 2015

frusersophie

Vostri is plural formal your, tuo is single informal your, tue is plural informal your, sue is plural his/her

March 29, 2016

viziolileonardo

When is plural (bicchieri), I must use the article "i" and in the singular (bicchiere) I must use the article "il". Is that right?

January 26, 2017

TonyTorth

Yes

December 31, 2017

HighKingTh

Are you indian?

July 21, 2018

PB_Bandit

I find the difference in pronunciation near impossible to pick up on. Bicchieri vs Bicchiere. The difference is so subtle, I get questions like these wrong every time.

July 2, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

In some cases, you can figure it out from the context. For example, remember "bicchiere" is singular, and "bicchieri" is plural, and this often changes other words. "i vostri bicchiere" would be incorrect because it is the (masculine) plural for "i" and "vostri" but the singular for "bicchiere"--you'd have to use "il vostro bicchiere."

July 2, 2018

joseotaviom

❤❤❤❤, i wrote "glass" instead of "glasses"

May 8, 2015

maria711988

Frustrating when it marks you wrong, but clearly matches every letter. I keep reading it over and over to see if maybe I'm wrong.

May 30, 2017

HighKingTh

Prolly wrong.

July 21, 2018

Kimberly_Simmons

OmG i put an e instead of an i at the end of bicchieri an the whole thing is wrong?!? Booo!

May 28, 2018

DannyTPA

Bicchiere = Singular (glass) / Bicchieri = Plural (glasses)

February 18, 2019

margerita974163

Ir says I am wrong but I am not

November 19, 2018

Cole270432

I thought la tua/ il tho is your?

February 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.