Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El perro va donde va el dueño."

Translation:The dog goes where the owner goes.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Istalantar
Istalantar

Why is 'va' before and not after 'el dueño'? It was after 'El perro'?

2 years ago

natlge0
natlge0

i am wondering the same thing -- can anyone explain?

1 year ago

TheHandShand

El dueño is only added at the end of this sentence to CLARIFY whom the speaker is talking about. El perro va donde va alone COULD mean a few a things. (Such as the dog goes where IT/SHE/HE goes) so tack in el dueño and we KNOW exactly who the speaker is referring to.

We do this in English sometimes. It happens a lot when I watch sports. Someone makes a comment, but then to clarify which team they are referring to, just tack on the team name.

"Their defense is playing incredibly well; the Chicago Bears"

"Play like this is sure to win the game; Chelsea"

Do you get my meaning?

1 month ago

japples
japples

Does the sentence work in other ways or only this way? What about: 'Donde va el dueño, el perro va', 'El perro va donde el dueño va' or 'Va el perro donde va el dueño'. Do these work or make sense?

1 year ago

KeremAkyol_
KeremAkyol_

We need an answer :) I wonder too, if "El perro va donde el dueño va." is correct.

1 year ago

RG2k17

"Master" should be acceptable in place of "owner", imo.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Genial. "el dueño" = dog owner también. La palabra tiene varios significados.

3 years ago

KathyPerez20

Thamk you.

2 years ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

Is "where his owner goes" a valid translation? I know it's not the literal translation, but I believe it is a correct one.

1 year ago

rmaudgal

At first I thought it said "the dog goes where he goes to sleep", he better change the sheets!

5 months ago