"Hon har bara en växt."

Translation:She has only one plant.

February 8, 2015

17 Comments


JANBOEVINK

I believe the pronunciation would need to be different for that translation with the accent on -én-. (This was a swedish spoken text for me)

March 20, 2015

rwhodges

Yes. Because of the emphasis I heard it as, "hon är bara en växt"!

March 30, 2015

bepisTM

I even misread har as är and typed "she's just a plant"

it even got accepted

July 24, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but I just want to add that the reason this was accepted is that Duo automatically handles contractions for us, and the machine has some problems realizing that she has doesn't always contract into she's. (I mean, it does in 'She has been here -> She's been here').

December 8, 2016

Marsfire666

I've done this several times with this one. And "she's" usually means "she is" not "she has" so I was extra confused when I typed "she is" and saw that "she's" was right. Hah.

December 16, 2015

garpike

Am I to presume this means that, in terms of plants, she only has one of them (but she might well have many other things besides)? This seems the obvious interpretation in retrospect, but I typed in 'She has only a plant', and it was accepted; but this implies to me that she has nothing at all except a single plant. Does Swedish have this distinction, and, if so, how would you say the latter?

August 30, 2015

rwhodges

It could mean either and unfortunately the TTS gets the context wrong and does not emphasise the word en, which makes it sound more like she has nothing more than a plant.

September 11, 2015

Sninguistics

So in Swedish a plant is basically a growy-thing? Or does växt not come from att växa like I assume?

June 3, 2015

rwhodges

I don't know, but I find it a bit amusing that by the same logic, in English it's basically a thing-you-stick-in-the-ground...

June 3, 2015

garpike

Wiktionary informs me that Latin planta (a plant) comes from 'Proto-Indo-European *plat ‎(“flat, to spread”)', and so apparently the verb came from the noun, not vice versa. Växt apparently comes from PIE h₂weg, 'to grow, increase', cognate with English 'to eke (out)', so apparently it is indeed a growy-thing, much like Chinese 植物 (lit. 'grow-thing').

August 30, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Hi garpike. Thanks for the relevant display of knowledge about the derivation of -plant-. (-plat- is still -flat- in dutch and german). Your reference to PIE h2weg however is entirely opaque to me. English has the expression: -to wax lyrical, which I don´t think is related to candle wax, but similar to: the waxing and waning of the moon. So to me it seems the swedish växt correlates with the english -to wax- ie to increase and not with -to eke-. Of course -to wax- and -to eke- may well have the same root in proto-indo-european about which you appear to be rather well informed, thanks to Wiktionary.

August 30, 2015

garpike

You are quite right! To wax (in the sense of the moon and presumably also song) does indeed seem to be a cognate with växa through OE weaxan, to PIE h₂weg, and so is thus related to eke, and also L. augeo (I increase), and so cognate with words such as augment and auxiliary, and also to Gr. ἀέξω (ditto), whence our term for the plant growth hormone, auxin. I completely forgot about German 'platt'; I'm not sure what it is in Swedish as both 'plat' and 'flat' seem to be words with much the same definition. This is where we need a real Swedish-speaker as opposed to someone with a lot of dictionaries...

September 2, 2015

HoroTanuki

Also in Japanese there is kanji 物 (もの, mono), which means "thing" (probably coming from Chinese)

November 20, 2015

Jeanbean425734

"She's just a plant." Lol. So insulting.
Or she is a secret agent.

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Oh lord. That automatic contraction is the worst, haha.

July 11, 2018

dimitrimimi

The way I interpreted the meaning of this phrase was that she only had one cannabis plant, as the Dutch law permits, and that the person talking about her is defending her legal rights.

September 30, 2016

Arnauti

Could be. But this would be one case where we'd be more likely to use the word planta. In most cases, a plant in English is actually en växt in Swedish, but your context is one where en planta would be preferred. We use that when speaking about a plant specifically as something planted, so to speak – it's a bit hard to explain, but I hope you get it.

December 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.