"He perdido a mi esposa y tengo que recuperar a mi hijo."

Translation:I have lost my wife and have to recover my son.

August 10, 2013

53 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

I thought this was a dark sentence ... until I read one of the options in the multiple choice: I have lost my wife and I have to kill my son.

October 28, 2013

PMftW9

Sometimes it seems like Duolingo has some personal issues.

September 26, 2017

Titan558022

duo ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

February 28, 2019

Titan558022

duo translated a s s h o l e as all hearts.

February 28, 2019

yegirish

Dude's having a bad day.

October 7, 2014

Scott31461

Where are the multiple choice options?

July 1, 2018

VoldeChuck

Poor guy. I wonder what happened to his wife? maybe he has to kill his son because his son killed his wife?

September 12, 2018

dberthold

"Get back" should be allowed instead of "recover" in this context.

August 10, 2013

Cheryl1

''I have lost my wife and I have to get my son back.'' was accepted as correct today.

August 22, 2013

PinkyGreen

"I have lost my spouse and I have to get back my son." wasn't counted as right.

September 6, 2013

dholman

I'm not sure if it's officially 'correct' or not, but "get back my son" sounds much worse and less natural to my ear than "get my son back"

June 2, 2014

MeadowlarkJ

"I have to get my son back" sounds better in English.

November 16, 2015

-Alvina-

"Spouse" is formal, and perhaps not a natural term to use in the context of the sentence. It's easier to imagine this poor man saying "wife".

April 1, 2014

Samsta

Now accepted.

December 10, 2014

dberthold

Thank you for letting me know. Crowdsourcing does work!

August 22, 2013

dluser123

I agree with you, dberthold, and think recover does not sound normal in this sentence, but my "I have lost my wife and I have to get back my son." was rejected! May 22, 2014

May 22, 2014

nohaypan

Why was "I have to reupholster my son" rejected?

March 14, 2014

Yerrick

The world is too small to contain multiple Geppettos.

March 14, 2014

PinkyBrazil

Reupholster means to cover furniture with new fabric.

April 26, 2018

TheSupernatural

Man that sucks

September 24, 2013

percyflage

Si, muy descuidado!

November 11, 2013

Naasuk

I hope Duo isn't preparing me for the future....

April 6, 2014

kpferdeort

I imagined it was a stressed out guy in the mall talking - "I lost my wife and I have to pick up my son!" He lost the wife in a store while shopping, and he has to go get the son from soccer practice.

February 10, 2014

mandarq

I imagined the same, but I'm definitely getting a kick out of everyone's differing interpretations!

August 20, 2014

Loch-ness

Nemo, where are you?

November 19, 2017

maudbenoit

Sounds like they fell off a mountain.

February 21, 2014

Sallyann_54

If I instead wanted to write "I have lost to my wife...." (in the case of a divorce, for example) - how would I write that in Spanish?

September 19, 2013

cdntinpusher

I think some of the confusion here is arising from the use of the "personal a" for the direct objects "wife" and "son". It is not used as "to" here. Your sentence "I have lost to my wife..." does not make sense in English. In the case of divorce, you would still say (despairingly, I assume) "I have lost my wife..."

December 6, 2013

Yerrick

No, it's possible in a competitive sense: "I have lost [my house] to my wife..." during the court proceedings, for instance.

December 24, 2013

lenvm

Yes, that's what I wrote, and I thought it made more sense in context to say "lost to my wife" [in court] than "lost my wife." Can any native Spanish speakers tell us how to write "I lost to my wife"?

December 29, 2013

CMcV1

i guess it would be with the usage of an indirect object pronoun " le he perdido a mi esposa" or "le perdi a mi esposa"

April 23, 2014

cdntinpusher

It would appear that Google Translate (for what it's worth) agrees with you that both "I have lost to my wife" and "I have lost my wife" both translate to "He perdido a mi esposa" which then begs the question of how one would differentiate the meanings. I guess you have to have context.

December 24, 2013

mommarigo

I would write it as "de mi esposa" but I'm not a native speaker

April 4, 2014

JobeyinError

Sounds like a Harrison Ford flick to me.

April 12, 2014

davidrosa.tt

nahhhh LIAM NELSON or JASON STRATAM

April 13, 2014

JobeyinError

I have got to start watching stuff produced this century.

April 14, 2014

binker52

I got it correct, but I had to laugh at this one a little bit. Sounds like his wife ran off with another man and took his kid with him. hahaha

May 8, 2018

CountessOfOle

Is your name Liam Neeson, by any chance?

May 10, 2018

F_a_b

Why cannot i use collect my son/pick up

March 3, 2014

davidrosa.tt

its a scene from that show about the tsunami in indonesia........

March 23, 2014

Yerrick

"Perdido"?

March 23, 2014

davidrosa.tt

jajajajjajaja..... maybe it's a scene from the movie BLOOD DIAMOND... when suliman goes to the refugee camp looking for his family Suliman: "Donde esta DIDA?????DONDE esta mi hijo??????" jajajaja..... DOESN't quite have the same ring to it in spanish jajajajaja

March 24, 2014

glazewg

Perdón, ¿has encontrado a mi esposa desaparecida? Me gustaría recuperar tanto ella como mi hijo.

April 11, 2014

glazewg

But, seriously, what is the given sentence referring to in regard to the son? Is it talking about "recovering" the son in a custody battle?

April 11, 2014

CMcV1

so is he going to recover his son from some sort of a disaster/battle or from his ex clutches. otherwise the usage of the ward "recover" would be a bit awkward

April 23, 2014

tonycollard

well 'get back my son' was rejected today. 8 July. !!!

July 8, 2014

SMAGringo

Well, again, my dictionary lists other options that make as much sense in English as this does: I used "regain" my son and was marked wrong

July 10, 2014

tonycollard

he needs to be recovered, like an old sofa !!

July 14, 2014

JoanMJames1

Could it be " have to go get my son."?

January 11, 2017

Lynne650325

Curious: can "He perdido a mi esposa" mean my wife died? From some of the comments, I gather that is can mean than, but I would hate to use this based on an assumption!

September 17, 2017

SoyRondo
April 26, 2018

Michael393898

"I have to find my son " makes sense to me.

May 18, 2018

DawnStarr4

don't know anyone who would say that in English

December 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.