Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He perdido a mi esposa y tengo que recuperar a mi hijo."

Translation:I have lost my wife and have to recover my son.

5 years ago

50 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

I thought this was a dark sentence ... until I read one of the options in the multiple choice: I have lost my wife and I have to kill my son.

4 years ago

PMftW9

Sometimes it seems like Duolingo has some personal issues.

11 months ago

yegirish
yegirish

Dude's having a bad day.

3 years ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Where are the multiple choice options?

2 months ago

VoldeChuck

Poor guy. I wonder what happened to his wife? maybe he has to kill his son because his son killed his wife?

1 week ago

dberthold

"Get back" should be allowed instead of "recover" in this context.

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

''I have lost my wife and I have to get my son back.'' was accepted as correct today.

5 years ago

PinkyGreen

"I have lost my spouse and I have to get back my son." wasn't counted as right.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

I'm not sure if it's officially 'correct' or not, but "get back my son" sounds much worse and less natural to my ear than "get my son back"

4 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

"I have to get my son back" sounds better in English.

2 years ago

-Alvina-

"Spouse" is formal, and perhaps not a natural term to use in the context of the sentence. It's easier to imagine this poor man saying "wife".

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Now accepted.

3 years ago

dberthold

Thank you for letting me know. Crowdsourcing does work!

5 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

I agree with you, dberthold, and think recover does not sound normal in this sentence, but my "I have lost my wife and I have to get back my son." was rejected! May 22, 2014

4 years ago

nohaypan

Why was "I have to reupholster my son" rejected?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

The world is too small to contain multiple Geppettos.

4 years ago

PinkyBrazil

Reupholster means to cover furniture with new fabric.

4 months ago

TheSupernatural

Man that sucks

5 years ago

percyflage

Si, muy descuidado!

4 years ago

Naasuk

I hope Duo isn't preparing me for the future....

4 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

I imagined it was a stressed out guy in the mall talking - "I lost my wife and I have to pick up my son!" He lost the wife in a store while shopping, and he has to go get the son from soccer practice.

4 years ago

mandarq
mandarq

I imagined the same, but I'm definitely getting a kick out of everyone's differing interpretations!

4 years ago

Loch-ness

Nemo, where are you?

10 months ago

Sallyann_54

If I instead wanted to write "I have lost to my wife...." (in the case of a divorce, for example) - how would I write that in Spanish?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

I think some of the confusion here is arising from the use of the "personal a" for the direct objects "wife" and "son". It is not used as "to" here. Your sentence "I have lost to my wife..." does not make sense in English. In the case of divorce, you would still say (despairingly, I assume) "I have lost my wife..."

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

No, it's possible in a competitive sense: "I have lost [my house] to my wife..." during the court proceedings, for instance.

4 years ago

lenvm
lenvm

Yes, that's what I wrote, and I thought it made more sense in context to say "lost to my wife" [in court] than "lost my wife." Can any native Spanish speakers tell us how to write "I lost to my wife"?

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

i guess it would be with the usage of an indirect object pronoun " le he perdido a mi esposa" or "le perdi a mi esposa"

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

It would appear that Google Translate (for what it's worth) agrees with you that both "I have lost to my wife" and "I have lost my wife" both translate to "He perdido a mi esposa" which then begs the question of how one would differentiate the meanings. I guess you have to have context.

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

I would write it as "de mi esposa" but I'm not a native speaker

4 years ago

maudbenoit

Sounds like they fell off a mountain.

4 years ago

JobeyinError

Sounds like a Harrison Ford flick to me.

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

nahhhh LIAM NELSON or JASON STRATAM

4 years ago

JobeyinError

I have got to start watching stuff produced this century.

4 years ago

binker52

I got it correct, but I had to laugh at this one a little bit. Sounds like his wife ran off with another man and took his kid with him. hahaha

4 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

Is your name Liam Neeson, by any chance?

4 months ago

F_a_b
F_a_b

Why cannot i use collect my son/pick up

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

its a scene from that show about the tsunami in indonesia........

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

"Perdido"?

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

jajajajjajaja..... maybe it's a scene from the movie BLOOD DIAMOND... when suliman goes to the refugee camp looking for his family Suliman: "Donde esta DIDA?????DONDE esta mi hijo??????" jajajaja..... DOESN't quite have the same ring to it in spanish jajajajaja

4 years ago

glazewg

Perdón, ¿has encontrado a mi esposa desaparecida? Me gustaría recuperar tanto ella como mi hijo.

4 years ago

glazewg

But, seriously, what is the given sentence referring to in regard to the son? Is it talking about "recovering" the son in a custody battle?

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

so is he going to recover his son from some sort of a disaster/battle or from his ex clutches. otherwise the usage of the ward "recover" would be a bit awkward

4 years ago

tonycollard

well 'get back my son' was rejected today. 8 July. !!!

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Well, again, my dictionary lists other options that make as much sense in English as this does: I used "regain" my son and was marked wrong

4 years ago

tonycollard

he needs to be recovered, like an old sofa !!

4 years ago

JoanMJames1

Could it be " have to go get my son."?

1 year ago

Lynne650325

Curious: can "He perdido a mi esposa" mean my wife died? From some of the comments, I gather that is can mean than, but I would hate to use this based on an assumption!

1 year ago

SoyRondo
4 months ago

Michael393898

"I have to find my son " makes sense to me.

4 months ago