"Din generation har svarta kläder."

Translation:Your generation has black clothes.

February 8, 2015

22 Comments


voiceofthemany

... and listens to ROCK MUSIC, and has no respect for the elder generation!

February 8, 2015

Zesty_Crunch

Darken your clothes, and strike a violent pose.

November 24, 2015

sighaotic

KILLJOYS MAKE SOME NOISE

January 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

Det var bättre förr! ;)

February 8, 2015

MissMuse

How does one say "Get off my lawn!" in Swedish? :)

November 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Bort från min tomt! :p

November 21, 2015

Clayton405368

Crawling in my skin! These wounds, they will not heal! Fear is how I fall! Confusing what is real!

October 11, 2018

EduardoAzeredoS

The pronunciation of "generation" is quite tricky!

August 3, 2015

AdamRuley

How are you supposed to pronounce generation, it doesnt sound like they are using enough sounds for letters

May 23, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Does this mean "Your generation WEARS black clothes"? Because it seems odd to say they have them. All generations have some black clothing. It is just a matter of how frequently they wear them.

July 18, 2018

sotnosen93

It can mean both, but I believe it would be understood as "wears". That's what I, a native Swedish speaker, put in and it was accepted.

December 17, 2018

LucyMensah1

Wear was not included in the choice of words so how did you insert that in

February 16, 2019

NevilleJam

Touche!

March 4, 2015

rose721

we use has only for he she and it...no?

August 27, 2015

Koolkaren

Yes, "has" is used for third person singular, so for he, she and it, as you say. In this sentence, "your generation" is an "it", so it uses "has".

October 9, 2015

BruceDOlson

This is a case of collectives. One would say your generation has left its mark on history but it is the members of the generation that have black clothes. The team is large means it has many members; the team are large means it is composed of members who are large. This is perhaps a fine point of proper English that is fading into oblivion.

October 14, 2017

Briany20050

the heck does that mean anyway!

July 9, 2018

sotnosen93

That the people of that generation wears black clothes.

December 17, 2018

Tuxfriend

This is so Goth! ;-)

October 26, 2018

BretCollin1

That's a very weird sentence in English as the mirth above suggests.

February 22, 2018

lethang001

Generation has the german r, right?

June 10, 2018

ShanneSkratch

Satisfaction generation

October 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.