"Din generation har svarta kläder."

Translation:Your generation has black clothes.

February 8, 2015

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


voiceofthemany

... and listens to ROCK MUSIC, and has no respect for the elder generation!


Clayton405368

Crawling in my skin! These wounds, they will not heal! Fear is how I fall! Confusing what is real!


Susann.e23

There's something inside me that pulls beneath the surface.


PaolaG302

Consuming, confusing...


Zhzhouzhou

This lack of self control I fear is never ending


Marley29513

Controlling, I can't seem


fridubi

To find myself again...


LillyWei28

My walls are closing in


Hugo861494

Without a sense of confidence, I'm convinced That there's just too much pressure to take


Zmrzlina

Det var bättre förr! ;)


MissMuse

How does one say "Get off my lawn!" in Swedish? :)


Zmrzlina

Bort från min tomt! :p


Othmane_Chen

And they smoke cannabis while playing skate-boards and tagging walls with obscenities.


EduardoAzeredoS

The pronunciation of "generation" is quite tricky!


SavannahRuley

How are you supposed to pronounce generation, it doesnt sound like they are using enough sounds for letters


ahferroin7

The initial ‘g’ is soft, and pronounced roughly equivalently to the ‘y’ in the English word ‘you’, so it kind of blends into the following vowel here.

The final ‘tion’ is the really tricky part here. Much like how in English the same suffix gets pronounced very differently from how it’s written, in Swedish it’s pronounced roughly as if it were written ‘sjon’, with the typical sj sound being used, resulting in something roughly similar to the English word ‘hone’. You can find the same pronunciation in other places as well, such as ‘internationell’


NatalieBoa3

Does this mean "Your generation WEARS black clothes"? Because it seems odd to say they have them. All generations have some black clothing. It is just a matter of how frequently they wear them.


sotnosen93

It can mean both, but I believe it would be understood as "wears". That's what I, a native Swedish speaker, put in and it was accepted.


Tuxfriend

This is so Goth! ;-)


Enric287352

(Jag är Batman)


ClaireBowen_

jesus christ what even is duolingo


BretCollin1

That's a very weird sentence in English as the mirth above suggests.


lethang001

Generation has the german r, right?


razvan252

I'll wear black till a darker color comes along!


Briany20050

the heck does that mean anyway!


sotnosen93

That the people of that generation wears black clothes.


Pink345790

The people of that generation wear black clothes. 'Wears' treats people as a singular and turns it into a countries or other communities population.


hulkbot776357434

bhak ihn mhy day black was reserver for the rich


rose721

we use has only for he she and it...no?


Koolkaren

Yes, "has" is used for third person singular, so for he, she and it, as you say. In this sentence, "your generation" is an "it", so it uses "has".


BruceDOlson

This is a case of collectives. One would say your generation has left its mark on history but it is the members of the generation that have black clothes. The team is large means it has many members; the team are large means it is composed of members who are large. This is perhaps a fine point of proper English that is fading into oblivion.


christhroup

The English sentence, with "has", is valid but it does suggest the black clothes are collectively owned by the entire generation.

If the individual members of the generation have their own, personal black clothes then it really should be "have".


ShanneSkratch

Satisfaction generation


Rick3636

Thats generationist!!!


tlhup

Is this literal (and correct) or to say we're constantly in mourning (also correct)


cRoOnCh989

This seems fitting to say in Swedish, as I hear Swedes wear a lot of black :P


stefanosometimes

...a generation of Goths...cool, I like it!!


Olesja386275

That were goths or emo?


AnnaKrzywo1

Is the pronunciation nof generation seriously "ienrathiun"?


Olesja386275

As I found - sion, tion pronounces as SHUN or H(F)HUN (something middle between H and F) - depends on regions of Sweden. Also skj, stj, sj, ch give this sound. And g pronounces as J before e, i, y, ö, ä, j and when rg, lg in end of words. Sorry if I'm wrong. My recommendation is to find pronunciation rules in Swedish, it helped me a lot.


HBapt26

What generation was that?? Lol only goth were all about black during my generation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.