Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De lange man eet kip."

Translation:The tall man eats chicken.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


yipivan
yipivan

Does "groot" mean "tall" if it describes a man?

2
Reply2 years ago

queenofshaij

I'm confused: do both "lang" and "groot" mean "tall"? Is there any rule for when to use which one?

2
Reply1 year ago

mskomskyjr

Why is it lange instead of lang?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

See this explanation on adjectives: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

9
Reply3 years ago

sarah662661

This link did not work for me? How can i find this explanation? Dank je!

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I adjusted the link, does this work for you?

Summary:

  • de man - de lange man - een lange man - (de) lange mannen
  • het boek - het dikke boek - een dik boek - (de) dikke boeken

And if the adjective comes after the noun, it doesn't get the additional -e, so:

  • de man is lang - een man is lang - (de) mannen zijn lang
  • het boek is dik - een boek is dik - (de) boeken zijn dik
7
Reply2 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

God bless you Susande!

0
Reply2 years ago