Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De banaan is zacht, niet hard."

Translation:The banana is soft, not hard.

3 years ago

22 Comments


GalicianKnight

That's what she said! Sorry.

3 years ago

8lang
8lang

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

sonjievh

Well played.

3 years ago

Contraptionated

Duolingo is the reason I laugh at everything

3 years ago

SarahLinn1

I knew the comments would be good for this one.

3 years ago

sanamvaswani

We've clearly got to do something about that

2 years ago

AdityaRao6

i came here for the comments.

1 year ago

CleliaQuennelle

eats popcorn reading the comments

1 year ago

Rexieux
Rexieux

It has so many interpretations...

3 years ago

CBallesterosA

The "d" in "hard" sounds like an "s". Is it correct?

3 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

Like "t"

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, it's supposed to sound like a d or a t

2 years ago

Hadert
Hadert

To my ear, "hard" sounds like English "hearth" here, but I guess it should be like "heart"... or not?

2 years ago

sonjievh

Yes it's like "hart"

2 years ago

LthfRmdhn

I tought 'de' words always get "e" at the end of their adjectives.. Or not?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Not if the adjective is copular. I think of it as being that the De word can't reach the adjective to affect it because the Is is in the way.

3 years ago

Emmett705338

if the adjective comes after a copula verb (i.e linking verb, 'to be' or 'to have'), then it never gets +e.

de hond is groot. de grote hond. :)

1 year ago

ffe009

Why "niet" and not "geen"?

1 year ago

Hadert
Hadert

"Geen" is used only with nouns. It's kind of a negative form of "een", though its usage may differ from English "not a".

1 year ago

focusduo

They have pills for that, you know...

11 months ago

tripperson

What is the difference between 'zachte' and 'zacht'?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Zacht is the stem, zachte is for de-words and plurals in undetermined form and de- and het-words and plurals in determined form. Zacht is used for undetermined (with een) het-words.

Een zachte vacht - de zachte vacht Een zacht konijn - het zachte konijn Zachte konijnen - de zachte konijnen

2 years ago