"Het water kookt."

Translation:The water boils.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Mano.M
Mano.M

I guess everybody wrote "the water cooks" just like me.

3 years ago

Murkelino

I didn't. That sounded too strange to me!

2 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Precisely

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

I imagined my friend " Water" cooking in the kitchen ...

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Nope... I figured this might be one of their little "bait and switch" items... boils just sounded too right.

2 years ago

lillanaa

so kookt can also mean boils?

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Yes! Koken is both cooking and boiling!

3 years ago

lillanaa

cool! it's nice to know words can sometimes have alternate meanings based on the other words they're with.

3 years ago

Murkelino

Oh boy! You should learn Latin, have fun! And not just there! It is the same in every language!

2 years ago

dianakuncoro

I cook the water. --> The water cooks me???

2 years ago

Jessy292950
Jessy292950

Is kook here intransitive?

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Got to be. Whether it is cooking or boiling, it's not doing it to anything but itself.

1 year ago

IanRichardKang

"The water is cooking." (?) Nice. Just a prank bro XD

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.