1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La ciudad tiene una població…

"La ciudad tiene una población de dos millones de personas."

Translation:The city has a population of two million people.

August 10, 2013

54 Comments


melike.iscan

It is true when you say "Ella tiene dos mil libros", not "miles", but here it is "dos milliones". I didn't understand when to use plural suffix in Spanish. Also in English it is "two thousand books" and "two million people", shouldn't it be like "two millions people" or "two thousands books"?


Tim_Vleminckx

Maybe you could look at it as follows: You could eg say 'Ella tiene miles de libros' because then you would imply that the woman or girls has "thousands" of books. However, in case of your example she has exactly 2000 books, so 'dos mil libros'. Because, you can never say that she has 'two thousands of books' (even in English that would not be possible) - so without going into semantics and definitions, you could say the difference between 'mil' and 'miles' is simply one of different meanings. With 'millón' however you always have to use the plural when it is more than 1 and if you have a noun behind you always have to use 'de' : La ciudad tiene una población de dos millones OR La ciudad tiene una población de dos millones de personas.


The_Higgs_Boson

so "La ciudad tiene una poblacion de dos milliones personas" wouldn't work at all ?


EmeraldElement

There are some oddities with hundreds/thousands/millions/etc. Read here for some examples: http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/writing_large_numbers/#!/1 However, they don't mention that when you are using a number of "millones" with a noun, you always include "de" if there are no thousands, hundreds, tens or ones.


Jimijimmy

It has to do with the fact that "millon" is a noun http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/millon

Not only do you have to say "millon de", but you also have to pluralize "millon" if it is more than one "millon".

"Mil" can be an adjective or a noun http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mil (scroll down)

and as a result, sometimes it is pluralized (as a noun), and sometimes it isn't (as an adjective).


josue.monteiro

Hey Melike, I think spanish is like portuguese (my native language) in this regard: "mil" simply has no plural version, where millión has. Check this examples: ella tiene mil libros / ella tiene dos mil libros -> Ella tiene 1 millón de libros / ella tiene 2 millones de livros.


kburns421

I'm also wondering about the plural. Do we use "millones" whenever it is more than one million?


letter_s

I don't understand why "The city has a population of two million persons" is marked wrong or is that an incorrect English word. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/persons Also, persons is in the drop down hint box, so what gives? I have reported this as I have many other suggestions. I shall wait to hear.


NoctilucaFirefly

'Persons' is usually used in a more formal way or when referring to very specific people. i.e. 'they were persons of interest'

'People' is almost always going to be the right answer! It is the normal way to refer to a group.


Beto330368

Generally, most people don't draw distinctions between persons and people and occasionally use the term interchangeably. Example: There are three cars with their lights on. Will the persons/people responsible please turn them off?

However, In Legalize, a PERSON is a fiction (on paper) and can equally refer to a CORPORATION. People are living, breathing, flesh and blood entities.


Beto330368

Don't hold your breath. We are still waiting, five years later.


eaarthman

Could you just say "La ciudad tiene una población de dos millones" -- "the city has a population of two million"?


royale1223

Yes, it's accepted


JoodieG

Is there any reason gente would not work in this sentence for people? A Spanish speaking friends tells me gente is the masses and personas is more personal. 2,000,000 sounds like the masses, but perhaps you want to emphasize each one's personhood so use personas?


stefanzo

I think gente is when you speak about people in general. Eg People are stupid. Here, even though its lots of people, its still a specific amount. If it helps, think of gente as "the human race". eg The human race (as a whole) are stupid.


JoodieG

Okay, I finally thought of looking it up in my little all Spanish dictionary. It says: gente f Pluralidad de personas: la gente de la calle 2. Personas en general: buena gente.

So it is not as general as "the human race" but can be like "people of the street". That word "pluralidad" means "gran número, multitud. And the word "Persona" is f Individuo de la especie humana, hombre o mujer.

When I took Spanish in high school (over 50 years ago) they taught us gente for people and I only recently came across the word personas as the "people". It still seems like gente would be appropriate in this sentence, since 2 million is a multitude.


jglevesque

Don't forget mundo. Like. Todo el mundo would still say all the people if i m not making a mistake


HallvardBl

Why is "town" a wrong answer? I thought that ment about the same as a city in english...........


texsanders

any small area with 2 million people is a city. A town is smaller ..probably no more than 350 thousand or so, and many towns might have fewer than 10 thousand.


lara.chanbaker

Why does the sentence need "de" in between millones and personas?


Beto330368

It helps to distinguish between all the other possible inhabitants. (Dogs, Cats,& Etc.)

El número de la población es de personas, no mascotas.


itogation

I said "the city WITH 2 million people", but I guess that's not a complete sentence.


MichalKiss

The town is why not accepted?


Beto330368

Pueblo es la palabra por "Town".

Ésta ciudád (City) tiene una población de millones de personas.


TheLdawg

I guess this is neither here nor there, but why does millon have an accent mark over the "o" but millones does not?


Funstondog

Don't feel like anyone really answered lara.chanbaker (and my own) question: Why does the sentence need "de" in between millones and personas? Is this because one 'de' relates to number/amount and the second 'de' relates to object? I mean it could be 2 million butterflies, right?


Beto330368

It helps to distinguish between all the other possible inhabitants. (Dogs, Cats,& Etc.)

El número de la población es de personas, no mascotas.


ngeneshki

I have seen that "millones" is also written with accented "o" somewhere here in duolingo. So which one is the right one, or both of them are ok?


Faux3

Did anybody have hints/help on this? Mine had no underlines to click-check. All I missed was the "2" (i said "millions").


Kris5654

Why is it wrong (according to Duo) to translate this as "The town has a population...etc" when ciudad can mean Town or City. Can anyone explain this pls


Beto330368

Pueblo = Town

Ciudad = City


walter324466

"town" for "ciudad" is still marked as wrong, even if it should be accepted (see discussion below). So could someone please offer a solid explenation for why it is marked wrong ?


ErnestGree4

I don't see why "persons" is not being accepted equally as "people". From my understanding "persons" tend to offer specific reference whereas people is used in a more general context.


KyleFenorme

Why do we sometimes use 'de' and sometimes not? Contrast "Ella tiene dos mil libros" with this exercise. I get why one quantifier is singular (without 'de') and the other is plural (with 'de'). But why use 'de' in either? And why not use 'de' in both? Claro?


Beto330368

Ella tiene dos mil libros de misterios. De defines the types of books.

El número de la población es de personas, no mascotas.


Bradley2976

I tried writing dos millones in numeric form. I don't recommend trying this. Does not work. Haha


RichardGil10

I chose to use rather than to emphasize two million individuals, not two millions of arbitrary people. Of course I was marked wrong, but I believe that my interpretation should be acceptable although somewhat pedantic.


monica-nunes

Doesn't población also mean village?


Darkshadow117

pueblo means village


erviduo

Ciudad is also a TOWN, why it is marked as wrong? :(


yo_tele

why does it need "de" it really doesnt matter sometimes. smh -.-


UbErich

Town and city should in this case be interchangable!


Kris5654

That's what I thought


FrankFox0

"Two million persons" not allowed? Really?


sillabando

City is only London, in general ciudad is translated in town!!!


jerrymack

persons is a more correct translation. Persons is the plural of people.


Jibbz

Not even. 'Persons' refers more to a group of individuals, whereas 'people' refers to a community/group.


Jhe

Why is a population necessarily a community and not just a group of individuals?


Jibbz

'Persons' usually refers to fewer people and puts greater emphasis on these people. I've never heard anybody ever use 'persons' when referring to such a large amount.


Swans-

'People' is already plural. A word that is already plural cannot be made any more plural than it already is. A noun is either singular or plural, nothing else.


e-z-duz-it

Actually "people" has both singular and plural usages in English, and there is also a plural of "people" - "peoples". "Person" is a singular form of "people", but has its own plural form of "persons". And even corporations have been granted "personhood" (yes, that is a word) by our courts in the United States. Are you confused yet? Sorry, I couldn't resist!


Swans-

Yes, but I don't know why you've said this. We are replying within the context of this sentence, and in that context, my statement about the word 'people' being plural is correct. The word can be both singular and plural, obviously, but it can't be singular and plural simultaneously; "A noun is either singular or plural" is also a correct statement.


territech

Even when used as a singular noun, the word "people" refers to more than one person. "Only one people came" is clearly wrong. People is always a general reference to more than one person and no one person in particular. "Two million people" is the most common way to refer to a population, but "two million persons" does not break any grammar rules that I know of and would be completely understood.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.