Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We like to play hockey."

Translation:Wij spelen graag hockey.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Wei-Da

Sorry, I wonder whether : wij vinden hockey spelen leuk is also a correct sentence?

2 years ago

philipposb

Yes it is

2 years ago

Wei-Da

Bedankt!

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Is "graag" always after the verb?

2 years ago

slepton
slepton

Normally, yes. Although sometimes you can start a sentence with 'graag', for example 'Graag stel ik je voor aan.... ' which means 'I would like to introduce you to.. '.

Also, if you say something like 'I'd like to see you' it would be 'ik wil je graag zien', so 'graag' indeed comes after 'wil', but the person/object you want to see comes directly after the verb, before 'graag'.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Can you make this a sentence using 'houden van'?

1 year ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

'Houden van' is more 'love' instead of 'like'.

2 months ago