"Nós temos um marco?"

Translation:Do we have a landmark?

August 10, 2013

29 Comments


TheChexMixer

Does this make sense in Portuguese?

August 10, 2013

Paulenrique

there are some other translations for "marco" that make more sense: milestone, mark, sign, boundary - ground zero = marco zero)

August 11, 2013

PabloA1

yeah, could it be frame like in spanish?

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe "estrutura"?

March 10, 2014

petee0518

Could you provide context for what this sentence would be talking about? Just trying to understand if "do we have a..." is really the appropriate translation or if that is too literal.

"You're going to go 25 miles and turn right" ... "Uh.. do we have a landmark?"

"I'm not sure I entirely understand this sport, do we have a boundary?"

"I'm excited to watch daddy run, do we have a sign?"

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Your first opition is good. Marco is something that is highlighted

  • landmark = marco (remarkable place [point])
  • marco territorial = the frontier (line [point]) that separates one land/lot to another
  • marco histórico = something that ocurred in the past (a point in the past) and changed the history of peoples, a country, etc.
  • marco zero = the starting point
May 16, 2014

4oYBIxtO

Google translate suggested "framework"

June 16, 2018

FernandoSato

It better fits "estrutura"...

August 5, 2018

piguy3

Would "estrutura" work in all the sentences here? The answer might be yes; I have no idea. I would be interested in insight on that question, but in any case the word "marco" was actually the one used.

August 5, 2018

FernandoSato

No, I don't think so. "Marco" is related to a milestone, not to a framework. Maybe the context leads to that translation but the word itself has nothing to do with... Sometimes, all a conceptual framework can be revised when one reaches a milestone. Perhaps that's the reason for your examples.

August 6, 2018

MariaSilfverberg

I could not hear this was a question. I Heard "we have a landmark".

June 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it is not like a question... there is no intonation...

June 4, 2014

Kris259775

I answered "We have a milestone?" and it was marked as correct, but I'm not sure it should be, given the connotations of "marco" as explained in comments above.

In my experience "milestone" in English is more frequently used to describe an accomplishment or a significant moment in the course of events. "Getting that job was a huge milestone in his life." "Today marks a milestone in our progress toward completing this project."

"Mile marker," though, is something we would call a physical object on a road, typically a sign, designating distance from a certain spot. "Her driveway is the first on the left after mile marker 4." I imagine that at some point in history it was common for actual stones to serve that function. (Maybe this is more true for American English and road signs are called milestones elsewhere?)

September 24, 2016

PHScanes

"Getting that job was a huge milestone in his life." - conseguir aquele emprego foi um grande marco em sua vida.
"Today marks a milestone in our progress toward completing this project." - O dia de hoje fixa um marco em nosso avanço para completar este projeto.

February 24, 2017

Scutigera

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milion

The Milion (Greek: Μίλιον or Μίλλιον, Míllion; Turkish: Milyon taşı) was a monument erected in the early 4th century AD in Constantinople (modern-day Istanbul, Turkey). It was the Byzantine zero-mile marker, the starting-place for the measurement of distances for all the roads leading to the cities of the Byzantine Empire. It thus served the same function as the Golden Milestone (Milliarium Aureum) in Rome's forum.

And this is interesting too:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mile

From Middle English mile, myle, from Old English mīl, from Proto-Germanic mīlijō (mile), a borrowing of Latin mīlia, mīllia, plural of mīle, mīlle (mile) (literally ‘thousand’ but used as a short form of mīlle passūs (“a thousand paces”)). Cognate with Saterland Frisian Miele (“mile”), Dutch mijl (“mile”), German Meile (“mile”).

Which may have also contributed to the phrase, walk a mile in his/her shoes (walk two moons in Native American wisdom).

July 25, 2017

piguy3

See def'n 4 in Paulenrique's post below (original here).

July 25, 2017

HollyB383768

I'm Australian (which is usually closer to British English) and we wouldn't use milestone or mile marker for a physical object, we would use landmark. I dont even know if we have a word for a mile marker, I've never heard kilometre marker used.

March 2, 2018

piguy3

It would appear that the item an American would have in mind with "mile marker" is not particularly present in Australia:

Metrication in Australia caused the former mile markers to be gradually replaced with 10 km markers on highways and country roads, and even these have been removed from most major highways with distances to several towns ahead being shown on signboards.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milestone#Australia

Mile markers in the U.S. are required by federal highway regulation and as such are ubiquitous. I have never heard of them referred to as "milestones."

March 2, 2018

Ilnecco

O que é um" marco"

Será que é o que chamamos de "marca" ? Exemplo :" Essa é a marca daquele sabão" This is the brand of that soap.

Marco que eu saiba e igual a uma marca no caminho

December 27, 2016

Paulenrique

1 Sinal de demarcação, geralmente de pedra com formato oblongo, que assinala os limites territoriais de uma área.

2 Qualquer pedra ou estaca utilizada como linha demarcatória ou divisória entre territórios. 3 Sinal demarcatório de distância; baliza.

4 FIG Qualquer fato ou evento de extrema relevância que marca época e transforma o rumo da história em geral.

5 Obra em pedra, de efeito escultório, geralmente em formato de coluna, pirâmide ou cilindro, feita para assinalar a importância de algum acontecimento e fixada, geralmente, no lugar onde este ocorreu.

6 FIG Ponto de referência.

7 FIG Tudo aquilo que marca limite ou fronteira.

8 CONSTR Parte fixa das portas e janelas, que guarnece o vão, e na qual estão encaixadas as folhas, presas e articuladas por dobradiças.

9 REG (N.E.), LIT Lugar imaginário que o cantador da literatura de cordel defende com armas invencíveis e que serve de proteção e refúgio contra as investidas desafiadoras do cantador adversário.

Marco zero: pedra ou estaca, localizada no centro de uma cidade, que serve como ponto de partida para a determinação de distâncias.

ETIMOLOGIA: lat med marcus.

December 27, 2016

LeslieWedd

Another crazy DL translation. Without context the most general translation "mark" is not accepted. Are marks at sea forbidden in portuguese or is there a different word for that?

December 8, 2018

piguy3

Are you referring to "A piece of material or a knot used to indicate a depth on a sounding line"? https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mark

December 8, 2018

KermitRainman

It seems to me that "Do we have a marker?" should be accepted -- particularly in light of Paulenrique's note that marco means "mileston, mark, sign, boundary," etc.

March 21, 2019

AlunoTheStranger

Report

March 22, 2019

filip.walc

Can it be an arrangement as well? Or appointment? When you say: podemos marcar as 8h - it means we can meet at 8, isnt it?

November 10, 2014

Scutigera

Marcar is a verb (in infinitive form), not a noun.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/marcar

marcar
vt to mark , (hora, data) to fix, set (PT, discar) to dial , (animal) to brand, (delimitar) to demarcate, (observar) to keep an eye on, (gol, ponto) to score, (futebol, jogador) to mark , (produzir impressão em) to leave one's mark on
vi (impressionar) to make one's mark
marcar uma consulta, marcar hora – to make an appointment
marcar um encontro com alguém – to arrange to meet sb
marcar uma reunião/um jantar para sexta-feira – to arrange a meeting/a dinner for Friday
marcar época – to make history
marcar o ponto – to punch the clock
ter hora marcada com alguém – to have an appointment with sb
marcar o tempo de algo – to time sth

Nouns:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/marca
http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/marco

Adjective:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/marcado

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/arrangement

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/appointment

July 25, 2017

piguy3

"framework" also works, doesn't it?

May 26, 2017

piguy3

OK, for those deeming this worthy of downvote, how should one translate:

  • marco Europeu de qualificações
  • marco jurídico complexo
  • marco sobre aprendizagem ao longo da vida
  • marco normativo que rege as comunidades indígenas

(source)

July 25, 2017

okro11

for the question "we have xx?" , the " Do" is often already assumed.

June 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.