1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kender ikke det udtryk."

"Jeg kender ikke det udtryk."

Translation:I do not know that expression.

February 8, 2015

7 Comments


Synryo

Does this mean a facial expression or a turn of phrase/idiom?


Xneb
Mod

    It could be either without any context


Urowarm

    For all practical use it means a verbal expression


Martinsspiegel

    Should be a useful phrase for me!


Lasse959880

    Sean and Mawa are both correct.


NormanNagy1

    Det udtryk kender jeg ikke. Would it be more everyday like? Just based on 'Det ved jeg ikke'.


Patsy536249

    Kender soundsjust like kammer

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.