1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min syster läser om mode."

"Min syster läser om mode."

Translation:My sister reads about fashion.

February 8, 2015

9 Comments


TanMMA

The word "Mode" is pronounced strangely here.


shandelion

I know - I couldn't tell if she was saying "fashion", "murder" or "moon".


Yerrick

Sounds similar to this native speaker's pronunciation, to me: http://www.forvo.com/word/mode/#sv


kmoriley

It almost sounds like they're saying moden or modet.


JesperBrun1

There's a clear 'n' in 'mode' :(


rez.

Can't läsa also mean 'to study'? Or is it then used with a different preposition?


Zmrzlina

It can mean that, yes. But with the preposition "om" ("about") it's apparent she reads about fashion here rather than studying it.


HaniAl-seb

So if it was "min syster läser mode" it means she's studying fashion? Or do you need another preposition?


KimWidman

It´s correct! You don´t need any preposition.

Min syster läser mode. - My sister studies fashion.

Jag läser svenska på universitetet. - I study Swedish at university.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.