"Min syster läser om mode."

Translation:My sister reads about fashion.

February 8, 2015

8 Comments


TanMMA

The word "Mode" is pronounced strangely here.

May 30, 2015

shandelion

I know - I couldn't tell if she was saying "fashion", "murder" or "moon".

March 9, 2017

Yerrick

Sounds similar to this native speaker's pronunciation, to me: http://www.forvo.com/word/mode/#sv

July 3, 2015

kmoriley

It almost sounds like they're saying moden or modet.

June 23, 2017

JesperBrun1

There's a clear 'n' in 'mode' :(

February 4, 2019

rez.

Can't läsa also mean 'to study'? Or is it then used with a different preposition?

February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

It can mean that, yes. But with the preposition "om" ("about") it's apparent she reads about fashion here rather than studying it.

February 8, 2015

HaniAl-seb

So if it was "min syster läser mode" it means she's studying fashion? Or do you need another preposition?

October 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.