1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Sugar is in the coffee."

"Sugar is in the coffee."

Translation:Tá siúcra sa chaife.

February 8, 2015

7 Comments


Katywax

Can someone help me understand why I didnt need the article an in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

The article is there. i is the normal preposition meaning "in", however i an becomes sa(n)


TobyBartels

Why ‘sa’ and not ‘san’? This keeps confusing me.


galaxyrocker

san comes before a vowel sound. san uisce or (in the standard) san fharraige


RyanFergus208993

why is it (CH)aife and not (g)caife?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It would be sa gcaife in Connacht, but in the other dialects and in An Caighdeán Oifigiúil, sa causes lenition.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.