"Sugar is in the coffee."

Translation:Tá siúcra sa chaife.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Katywax
Katywax

Can someone help me understand why I didnt need the article an in this sentence?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The article is there. i is the normal preposition meaning "in", however i an becomes sa(n)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Why ‘sa’ and not ‘san’? This keeps confusing me.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

san comes before a vowel sound. san uisce or (in the standard) san fharraige

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.