1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe nicht."

"Ich gehe nicht."

Translation:I am not going.

August 10, 2013

33 Comments


eisenmar

I have my mic off, and the pronunciation on this one is very off. It sounded like Bier, not gehe :\


Serntis

I replayed it over and over thinking the same thing.


1dad1kid

Yes, I reported it as a problem.


aernest825

This sounds to have been fixed


ThomasStru3

sounds like slang from the 80's, I am going, not!


CoffeeShopCat

"Hey, are you coming to my party?" "I'm going - " "Yay!" " - not."


picklemanii

I said "I go not," because that's what it said when I scrolled over, and it said it was wrong.


jjministro

You can't just translate it word by word... When you scroll over the words you just get the meaning of each one "separately"


MarjorieOs

the verb always has to be second except in some cases e.g questions


SKAr.Face

could 'Ich nicht gehe' also be considered as correct?


JuliaSchil3

No, because in german the verb always has to come second in the sentence.


atastyham

I answered "I won't go" and it marked it as incorrect. Is that a problem with Duo or would you say "I will not go" differently in German?


mizzoth

You would probably say, "Ich werde nicht gehen." Werden means something like "to become" but it's also used like "will".

Be careful; it's irregular: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/German/werden.html

Conjugate "werden" to match your pronoun / subject then end the sentence with the full form of your other verb.


ransantiago

atastyham and I had the same answer. :)) I also wrote "I won't go."

Thanks for the tip, mizzoth. ^^


adriana453

I wrote I will not go, but it marked me as incorrect


legionmx

Yes, it is incorrect. Because in this case, the verb is in present. When using the modal "will", the meaning of the verb becomes future tense. German uses the modal verb "werden" to denote future tense, similar to "will".


Travis5790

Is "I am not leaving" incorrect?


Jujubees

I reported "I don't leave", it should be correct and your answer as well.


JuliaSchil3

Does anyone know why wir and sie conjugate as either gehen or gehn?


[deactivated user]

    That's German's Conjugation rules. If the noun is Sie, the the verb "gehe" will be conjugated to geht. If it's Wir, then it would be gehen. I may be wrong with the conjugation, though.


GeoSchribs

    We are not going = wir gehen nicht; they are not going = sie gehen nicht; she is not going = sie geht nicht.


rYb91

    「I do not go」is same?


thebriarkid

    Would "Ich gehe schlaf" mean I go to sleep?


gerardbuys

    the pronunciation is no clear indeed


Will709432

    This accepts i am not going and i am not leaving. Does this mean then that gehe means going in the sense of going away from some place? Otherwise it makes little sense to me that it can also mean leaving


Gabe96831

    This sounds awful, can we get some more clarity in the mic. Atleast more clarity while we are in earlier stages of learning the language


Dan668299

    My answer is correct


Kim693172

    Can someone remind me why Kein cannot be used?


FriedFrenchFries

    Would "Ich bin nicht gehen" also work?


    [deactivated user]

      the audio is mumbled & too swift

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.