"I am never going to establish myself in one place."

Translation:Nunca me voy a establecer en un lugar.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Elmono23

In several previous sentences, Duo used "jamás" for "never" so I used it in this translation as well. Duo marked it wrong, saying it should be "nunca" in this sentence. I reported it.

5 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"jamás" doesn't just mean "never", it also implies you have an adversity to the thing negated. In this sentence, you could use "jamás" as long as you don't want to stablish yourself in one place (but not if you actually want to do it)

10 months ago

eshewan

Is "uno lugar" wrong here? I thought it might emphasize that it was "one" place and not just "a" place

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

It's actually the same thing in Spanish, as far as I'm aware the only time you say uno instead of un is when you're saying 'one' as a standalone noun, like 'I have one', or counting numbers. If you're using it in front of a noun, to say 'one thing', you have to use un/una.

Corrections and details welcome on this!

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

We've had a few for example ' uno dia. ' where uno hasn't been standalone and has been used as empasis. If it definitely wrong someone please let us know for certain. Tho I kno I was corrected in sorrento Italy for using uno instead of un when asking for a coffee in Italian. I've never been corrected in Spain.

4 years ago

Valentino-Borgia
Valentino-Borgia

'uno caffé' sounds very strange, but the meaning is clear and Italians kind people..

1 year ago

jaredsims13

I do not understand why it marked 'yo no voy a establecerme nunca en un lugar' as incorrect. It says that nunca is in the wrong spot in the sentence but when I learned negatives the word was always placed later in the sentence for emphasis on the first negative (in this case 'no')

2 years ago

lroshell

Is is incorrect to say "no me voy a establecer en un lugar"?

4 years ago

eshewan

Yes, that would mean "I'm not going to establish myself in one place." no "never"

4 years ago

BraddBurningham

I had something similar, because I know in other cases it is correct to use what we'd term a double negative in English. I guess this isn't one of those cases.

3 years ago

RosanBishw

You can use a double negative if "no" precedes the other word, e.g. No lo he hecho nunca.

3 years ago

banorris
banorris

As jaredsims13 mentioned below, they're grading it wrong if you use this form: "yo no voy a establecerme nunca en un lugar"

1 year ago

jugglebad

"Nunca me estableceré en un lugar" should be correct too.

3 years ago

ktdilsiz

Can I use "yo misma" in this answer in any way? Or does only "me" make sense?

2 years ago

dprbreck

y doesn't establecerme work here?

1 year ago

Gj97
Gj97
<h1>Wanderlust</h1>
1 year ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

What's wrong with "Nunca voy a establecerme en un lograr." DL says the last word should be "sitio"? Huh?

6 months ago

ShannonLuc7

YOU KEEP CHANGING THE TRANSLATION!!! STOP THAT!!!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.