1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är sur."

"Han är sur."

Translation:He is grumpy.

February 8, 2015

21 Comments


Abrogans

you can post pictures like this:

Duo

Duo


susanna233364

Being a bit of a sourpuss!


Abrogans

If you want to post a picture, use this syntax: ! [ Duo ] ( put URL here ) leave out all the spaces and you're good to go!


hscorah

is this where surly in english comes from?


Lundgren8

No, they’re unrelated. But its English cognate is the word sour.


JANBOEVINK

I nearly translated it as -he is sour-, but I peeked. -He is sour- is a lot stronger than the Swedish -Han är sur-.


hscorah

Thanks! That's interesting.


chilvence

It's still a useful mnemonic though, I suppose...


mrfrecklesXX

That was my first thought, too!


wombatua

Would "sur" work in a food context?


Arnauti

Yes. Citroner är sura. 'Lemons are sour'


Zerr_

I thought that an r and s together made a "sh" sound, but the TTS is just saying "är sur" instead of "ärshur". Does it have this one right?


JonEnMiljon

Usually "är" is pronounced "eh", so the words don't connect to make a r-s retroflex sound (because the "r" is missing). I can hear that the TTS says "air" but it's essentially a laboured pronunciation, comparable with pronouncing the "t" in "det". You normally don't pronounce it like "air" unless you really want to emphasize that particular word.


StevenV13

Throughout this course I hear "är" being pronounced as "ar" (= 'a' (not 'ä') + an audible 'r'). Or is it my ears who fool me?

As "âr" is a very common word in Swedish, I 'd like to pronounce it correctly. Can someone describe the standard pronounciation? Or are various pronouncation accepted?

Tack ska du ha!


Hachinohe

I remember this as 'surly' meaning bad tempered, so it fits the Swedish word for grumpy quite well!


Arnauti

That's a good one. sur isn't really quite grumpy, it's hard to translate it exactly. sulky is a good translation too. Or sore.


RichardWal211702

grumpy and resentful are both accepted but not bitter. I'm not sure I understand this emotion.


thorr18

Well, I think it's sour. "Don't be such a sourpuss". Wanting to rain on everybody's parade. Reacting negativly to anything that comes by.
I'd say being bitter is different because it's a long term reaction to something that already happened rather than a tendancy to react badly to everything that's about to happen. Bitter is harboring bad feelings from a past pain or regret. Usually bitter refers to something with a specific cause. They are "bitter about X". Perhaps being bitter can cause one to also be sour/grumpy, but I think grumpy is much more often thought of as a short term thing. "He is bitter that he dropped out of college when his wife left him, but he he is grumpy today because he woke up too early."


Eija298140

I was given the translation "He is mad" instead of "He is moody". Sur doen't mean mad! Never!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.