"Han är sur."

Translation:He is grumpy.

February 8, 2015

21 Comments


Abrogans

you can post pictures like this:

Duo

Duo

August 17, 2016

susanna233364

Being a bit of a sourpuss!

May 25, 2018

Abrogans

If you want to post a picture, use this syntax: ! [ Duo ] ( put URL here ) leave out all the spaces and you're good to go!

August 17, 2016

Taurendil

Den sur katten

August 20, 2015

hscorah

is this where surly in english comes from?

February 8, 2015

Lundgren8

No, they’re unrelated. But its English cognate is the word sour.

February 8, 2015

JANBOEVINK

I nearly translated it as -he is sour-, but I peeked. -He is sour- is a lot stronger than the Swedish -Han är sur-.

March 6, 2015

hscorah

Thanks! That's interesting.

February 8, 2015

chilvence

It's still a useful mnemonic though, I suppose...

March 3, 2015

mrfrecklesXX

That was my first thought, too!

June 16, 2016

wombatua

Would "sur" work in a food context?

June 1, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. Citroner är sura. 'Lemons are sour'

July 7, 2016

Zerr_

I thought that an r and s together made a "sh" sound, but the TTS is just saying "är sur" instead of "ärshur". Does it have this one right?

October 20, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Usually "är" is pronounced "eh", so the words don't connect to make a r-s retroflex sound (because the "r" is missing). I can hear that the TTS says "air" but it's essentially a laboured pronunciation, comparable with pronouncing the "t" in "det". You normally don't pronounce it like "air" unless you really want to emphasize that particular word.

February 15, 2017

StevenV13

Throughout this course I hear "är" being pronounced as "ar" (= 'a' (not 'ä') + an audible 'r'). Or is it my ears who fool me?

As "âr" is a very common word in Swedish, I 'd like to pronounce it correctly. Can someone describe the standard pronounciation? Or are various pronouncation accepted?

Tack ska du ha!

September 1, 2017

James_Elias

I remember this as 'surly' meaning bad tempered, so it fits the Swedish word for grumpy quite well!

March 18, 2016

Arnauti

That's a good one. sur isn't really quite grumpy, it's hard to translate it exactly. sulky is a good translation too. Or sore.

May 7, 2016

RichardWal211702

grumpy and resentful are both accepted but not bitter. I'm not sure I understand this emotion.

March 17, 2017

thorr18

Well, I think it's sour. "Don't be such a sourpuss". Wanting to rain on everybody's parade. Reacting negativly to anything that comes by.
I'd say being bitter is different because it's a long term reaction to something that already happened rather than a tendancy to react badly to everything that's about to happen. Bitter is harboring bad feelings from a past pain or regret. Usually bitter refers to something with a specific cause. They are "bitter about X". Perhaps being bitter can cause one to also be sour/grumpy, but I think grumpy is much more often thought of as a short term thing. "He is bitter that he dropped out of college when his wife left him, but he he is grumpy today because he woke up too early."

May 25, 2017

Eija298140

I was given the translation "He is mad" instead of "He is moody". Sur doen't mean mad! Never!

September 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.