1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han bor i en mysig liten sta…

"Han bor i en mysig liten stad."

Translation:He lives in a cozy little town.

February 8, 2015

12 Comments


DanielePrisco17

Is there an adjective order in Swedish? Because there is in English, but it's kind of an "unwritten rule".


Zamfir160900

I would like to know this, too.


hscorah

does mysig have the same connotation or significance for Swedes that hygge has for Danes?


Lundgren8

I’m not Danish, but I’d say it’s similar.


Beanybadger

In British English, we wouldn't really say this (although it kind of makes sense, and the Swedish sentence is fine!)- I think 'quaint', 'sleepy', or 'idyllic' (or even 'tight-knit') are the adjectives normally used to describe that kind of settlement. It's interesting how the idioms compare.


JavadMousa3

Why can't we change the place of...little...and...cozy...and what will be the difference in the meaning if we do that and of course idid not notice any betoning on eighter one


Dang-Vinh

In English (I'm almost a native speaker of American English), there is a natural order of adjectives where Quality ("cozy") precedes Size ("little").

The order is Quantity > Quality > Size > Age > Shape >> Color > Origin > Material > Purpose


Jeanbean425734

Oh my goodness! Someone put some serious time in to come up with this hierarchy! Did you figure this out yourself?
I am a native speaker myself, and I could have come up with maybe 3 of these in their proper order. This looks accurate.


Dang-Vinh

Oh no, I ran into this as an adult, never having been taught this in school. Somehow, we just intuit the order, don't we, without ever needing formal instruction?


Jeanbean425734

OK, lol, I was impressed! This was a great thing to share, though. :D


Jeanbean425734

Could mysig also be translated as quaint?


britt668621

Im still having trouble hearing the flow of the language. It sounds like Mysigli- Ten - Stad. How can i get used to emphasis of syllables when it sounds like words run together?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.