Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is his tie."

Translation:Es su corbata.

5 years ago

16 Comments


numbppl

what is the difference between SUS and SU still don't get it, some one help me please

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

you use SUS when talking about multiple objects: Es su corbata <-> Son sus corbatas... Notice that the verb and the noun also change to the plural form...

5 years ago

shantheman2

Is "La corbata es suyo" incorrect here?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

Well, sort of...because corbata is fem. therefore it would be "La corbata es suya". But "la corbata es suya" would be "The tie is his" [or hers since you can't tell the difference in the spanish form] Remember that possesives have both gender and number. If you are not sure, you can use instead "La corbata es de él". That way you also define the gender, but remember the ´ right over the E or it would become "del"...

5 years ago

paul.latino

I also want to add that "suyo" and "suya" are used as pronouns. "Su" is used as an adjective, so in the English sentence "It is his tie." the use of "su" as an adjective would be required as opposed to the pronoun "suya."

4 years ago

nsomit

the spanish dictionary lists cinta as tie

4 years ago

misza222

Why i can't use 'tú' instead of 'su' here?

4 years ago

vanilla_panda

I wrote 'esta es su corbata' for 'it is his tie' and it marked it as wrong - how come?

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

"Esta es su corbata" = "This is his tie"------------"Es su corbata" = "It is his tie"

4 years ago

AndieAnna_37

in spanish "it is" is just simply "es" dependin on the pronoun...if it is "it is your tie" it wil be "eres tu corbata" instead of "estas eres tu corbata"...i got the same problem

4 years ago

paul.latino

I want to clarify. "eres" is the informal "you" (tú) form of "ser" meaning "to be." In other words, "eres" means "you are." It would not be used in a sentence describing to whom a tie belongs. If you wanted to say, "It is your tie." you would say "Es tu corbata." When "it" is the subject of this sentence (whether referring to a tie or something else), "Es" will be the appropriate verb. I hope that makes sense!

4 years ago

Jesus_lover123

GIVE ME BACK MY HEART!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! please?

4 years ago

msyo1

The app wants me to pay attention to the accents. How do you keyboard the accents and tildes?

4 years ago

hammo
hammo

If you are using the website, there are little buttons for the accented characters underneath the input text box. You click on them. If using a virtual keyboard (on a tablet etc) then hold down the button for the unaccented character you want, and then options for the accented characters should appear after a few seconds.

4 years ago

corencito

I tried "Lo es su corbata". Why is this wrong?

4 years ago

paul.latino

Lo is only used for "it" when it's used as a direct object (the thing receiving the action of the sentence), not as a subject. In the sentence "Es su corbata," the subject "it" is implied in the conjugation of the verb "es" (ser - to be). For example, you could say, "Es su corbata, pero yo voy a llevarlo." This translates to "It is his tie, but I'm going to wear it." Does this help?

4 years ago