"Do you usually write letters?"

Translation:Brukar du skriva brev?

February 8, 2015

12 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

How is "skriver du brukar brev" wrong?

February 8, 2015

Berniebud

In Swedish, "Brukar" isn't an adverb like "Usually" is in English, but an auxiliary verb.

It works like "Kan" in "Kan du skriva brev"

February 8, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

But 'skriver du vanligtvis brev' was correct! Is there any difference in meaning vs 'brukar du skriva brev'?

August 12, 2015

Arnauti

A small nuance, I think. Maybe you can feel it in English if you compare the sentences in the past tense instead: I used to write letters vs I usually wrote letters.

August 12, 2015

Ezra746950

those would translate, jag brukade skriva brev, vs. jag vanligtvis skrev brev, in that order?

November 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Close - the latter is jag skrev vanligtvis brev, due to the v2 rule. :)

November 20, 2018

LennartdeFraeisk

"V2" rule???

May 24, 2017

NattKullav1

The V2 rule does not apply in case of question sentence. And "brukar" is a help verb in Swedish.

May 24, 2017

LennartdeFraeisk

I should have known that was the case... Thank you!

May 30, 2017

NattKullav1

Is "Brukar du skriva bokstäver" a correct answer here? :D

December 27, 2016

zk1P4

What is the difference between Vanligt and brukar as both means usually

August 15, 2017

devalanteriel
  • vanlig = common, and vanligt is the singular ett-word and adverb form, but it's not used like this
  • vanligtvis = usually, adverb
  • brukar = to habitually/usually do, verb

So they're from different word classes.

August 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.