1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you usually write letters…

"Do you usually write letters?"

Translation:Brukar du skriva brev?

February 8, 2015

21 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

How is "skriver du brukar brev" wrong?


Berniebud

In Swedish, "Brukar" isn't an adverb like "Usually" is in English, but an auxiliary verb.

It works like "Kan" in "Kan du skriva brev"


zuvedra_mandra

But 'skriver du vanligtvis brev' was correct! Is there any difference in meaning vs 'brukar du skriva brev'?


Arnauti

A small nuance, I think. Maybe you can feel it in English if you compare the sentences in the past tense instead: I used to write letters vs I usually wrote letters.


Ezra746950

those would translate, jag brukade skriva brev, vs. jag vanligtvis skrev brev, in that order?


devalanteriel

Close - the latter is jag skrev vanligtvis brev, due to the v2 rule. :)


MikyNik1856

I wrote "Vangligtvis skriver du brev?". Did i mess up the word order or is this a correct translation that hasn't been added yet?


NattKullav1

The V2 rule does not apply in case of question sentence. And "brukar" is a help verb in Swedish.


LennartdeFraeisk

I should have known that was the case... Thank you!


NattKullav1

Is "Brukar du skriva bokstäver" a correct answer here? :D


zk1P4

What is the difference between Vanligt and brukar as both means usually


devalanteriel
  • vanlig = common, and vanligt is the singular ett-word and adverb form, but it's not used like this
  • vanligtvis = usually, adverb
  • brukar = to habitually/usually do, verb

So they're from different word classes.


Ezra746950

Brukar du vanligtvis skriva brev? Was not accepted. Redundant use of usually or gramatically incorrect?


InvertedGo

It's redundant but does not sound weird.


Vithralas

"Skriva du vanligt brev?" is wrong. I can't understand the difference between vanligt and brukar, I guess they're just different kind of words, can someone help with this?


devalanteriel
  • vanligtvis means "usually"
  • vanligt means "common" (singular indefinite ett-word adjective)
  • brukar means "usually do"

So you can use vanligtvis here.

Also:

  • skriva is the infinitive
  • skriver is the present tense

Vithralas

So vanligtvis is the adverb, vanligt is an adjective only for ett-words and brukas is like some kind of verb that means the same... like you said in the previous comment to zk1P4. So, if I get it properly, "Skriva du vanligt brev?" would mean something like "Do you write common letters?" Is that my mistake?


devalanteriel

Well, it's still skriver, not skriva. And you need to either add the article for the singular or use the plural form, as below. But you're right about the general meaning.

  • Skriver du ett vanligt brev?
  • Skriver du vanliga brev?

Vithralas

Oh, yes, I also forgot that, I got it. OK, thank you very much for this clarification, I get it now :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.