"De kör runt i staden."

Translation:They are driving around town.

February 8, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicolaSvartberg

Why does the pronunciation of kör changes if I listen to the single word or the full phrase? Alone is "kor", in the phrase is "shor". Which is the correct pronunciation?


Zmrzlina

The one with the sh-sound. Sometimes the TTS mixes up words depending on whether they're ina sentence or standalone. Kör with a hard K means "choir".


patricia8284

Why they are driving around the city is not right.


hfisjsmk

Why cant this just be runt staden?


JoakimEk

Then they would round it on the outside, avoiding it.


patricia8284

Why they are driving around the city is wrong? Thanks i advance


alan26964

I refer to previous comments regarding round and around. Round is still being marked as wrong.


travelgalcindy

Does runt i staden mean they are driving around the outside of the city to avoid it or driving inside the city ?? Or could it be either.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.