Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han är hennes sekreterare."

Translation:He is her secretary.

3 years ago

13 Comments


damm0014

Ni kunde ha sagt "Hon är hans sekretarare" men du har inte gjort det. bra :)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

We actively try to not fall into gender stereotypes with the course sentences. :)

2 years ago

nacreousnereid
nacreousnereid

Hopefully we'll get to a time where people don't feel the need to mention it.

10 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

You totally rock ^__^v

1 year ago

thebeckinator

Appreciating the less conventional gender roles in some of these lessons!

11 months ago

AndrewChalker

What is the difference between 'henne' and 'hennes'?

3 years ago

GarrettHer2
GarrettHer2

'henne' is the direct object form, meaning 'her' as in: Han älskar henne (He loves her)

but 'hennes' is the possessive form, meaning 'her' or 'hers' as in: Kjolen är inte hennes (The skirt is not hers) Hennes bil är röd (Her car is red)

3 years ago

mygeegee
mygeegee

Do people still use sekreterare? In the States people use assistant.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, it's a common word, but it might be the case that Swedish uses it more generally in English. My colleagues at work have the title "medicinsk sekreterare", but they're not anybody's personal secretary, rather doing administrative healthcare work.

2 years ago

Michael990548

I am in the States and think of secretary as someone who writes memos, prints and get papers, takes calls, and schedule meetings. While an assistant may do these things, they will get more job experience by doing small projects, writing research papers, etc. I would also consider secretary as more generalised, while assistants can be administrative, legal, lab, etc.

2 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

In the US some of the highest political positions in the country are secretaries :)

1 year ago

shirki
shirki

Go duo for non standard gender roles!

8 months ago

havjermunaas

Thank you duo team for reverting gender roles a bit :)

6 months ago