"Han är hennes sekreterare."

Translation:He is her secretary.

February 8, 2015

13 Comments


damm0014

Ni kunde ha sagt "Hon är hans sekretarare" men du har inte gjort det. bra :)

August 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

We actively try to not fall into gender stereotypes with the course sentences. :)

October 7, 2015

nacreousnereid

Hopefully we'll get to a time where people don't feel the need to mention it.

October 12, 2017

Olweg

You totally rock ^__^v

November 29, 2016

thebeckinator

Appreciating the less conventional gender roles in some of these lessons!

September 1, 2017

AndrewChalker

What is the difference between 'henne' and 'hennes'?

June 9, 2015

GarrettHer2

'henne' is the direct object form, meaning 'her' as in: Han älskar henne (He loves her)

but 'hennes' is the possessive form, meaning 'her' or 'hers' as in: Kjolen är inte hennes (The skirt is not hers) Hennes bil är röd (Her car is red)

June 13, 2015

mygeegee

Do people still use sekreterare? In the States people use assistant.

October 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's a common word, but it might be the case that Swedish uses it more generally in English. My colleagues at work have the title "medicinsk sekreterare", but they're not anybody's personal secretary, rather doing administrative healthcare work.

October 15, 2015

Michael990548

I am in the States and think of secretary as someone who writes memos, prints and get papers, takes calls, and schedule meetings. While an assistant may do these things, they will get more job experience by doing small projects, writing research papers, etc. I would also consider secretary as more generalised, while assistants can be administrative, legal, lab, etc.

March 3, 2016

RichardWal211702

In the US some of the highest political positions in the country are secretaries :)

February 17, 2017

shirki

Go duo for non standard gender roles!

November 25, 2017

havjermunaas

Thank you duo team for reverting gender roles a bit :)

January 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.