1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är hennes sekreterare."

"Han är hennes sekreterare."

Translation:He is her secretary.

February 8, 2015

21 Comments


damm0014

Ni kunde ha sagt "Hon är hans sekretarare" men du har inte gjort det. bra :)


Zmrzlina

We actively try to not fall into gender stereotypes with the course sentences. :)


nacreousnereid

Hopefully we'll get to a time where people don't feel the need to mention it.


Olweg

You totally rock ^__^v


thebeckinator

Appreciating the less conventional gender roles in some of these lessons!


AndrewChalker

What is the difference between 'henne' and 'hennes'?


GarrettHer2

'henne' is the direct object form, meaning 'her' as in: Han älskar henne (He loves her)

but 'hennes' is the possessive form, meaning 'her' or 'hers' as in: Kjolen är inte hennes (The skirt is not hers) Hennes bil är röd (Her car is red)


mygeegee

Do people still use sekreterare? In the States people use assistant.


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's a common word, but it might be the case that Swedish uses it more generally in English. My colleagues at work have the title "medicinsk sekreterare", but they're not anybody's personal secretary, rather doing administrative healthcare work.


Michael990548

I am in the States and think of secretary as someone who writes memos, prints and get papers, takes calls, and schedule meetings. While an assistant may do these things, they will get more job experience by doing small projects, writing research papers, etc. I would also consider secretary as more generalised, while assistants can be administrative, legal, lab, etc.


RichardWal211702

In the US some of the highest political positions in the country are secretaries :)


Ollyfer

I think that they just couldn't think of a minister working in the departments, as the term is normally used with those children assisting during a Catholic Mess. :D


Ollyfer

In Germany, both terms are used for this same job, assistant as well as secretary. Mostly I think that it depends on the employer and which term he finds appropriate for the job, but in the end, the tasks are the same, altogether.


devalanteriel

No... "he is her secretary". As in "a man works as a secretary for a woman".


CarolineVelvet

Isn't it "he is his secretary"?


devalanteriel

Nope:

  • his = hans
  • her = hennes

Margaret278812

"Sekretare" both singular and plural?


devalanteriel

Yep, the indefinite forms are the same.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.